Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How can I convert allegro 13.6 footprints to 15.7 version

Status
Not open for further replies.

hogi

Newbie level 2
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,292
allegro 13.6

I have many footprints in allegro 13.7 format and I can not convert to 15.7 format.
Please help me! :cry:
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
allegro 13.6 14

Hi hogi,

Is easy to fix this run DB Dr. and it will update it to 15.7.

Regards,

Majnoon
 

hogi

Newbie level 2
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,292
allegro viewer 13.6 下载

Thank you very much!:D
 

SureshR

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
31
convert allegro version 14 to 16

Dear Majnoon,

I couldn't get your point.So, can you guide me how to do this.

Regards,
SureshR
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
convert allegro

Hi Suresh,

From programs menu go to "PCB Editor Utilities" then "DB Doctor".

Alternativly you can run this in CMD by start>run>dbfix13.exe .

Regards,

Majnoon
 

ahsoka

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
16
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,376
Re: How can I convert allegro 13.6 footprints to 15.7 versio

hi,
i m using allegro 16.3 .i m facing the problem with dbdoctor.
i have revision 13.6+.
i want to convert it to 16.3.
when i execute it its is saying 'failed to open drawing'..
can anybody help me please..

thanks in advance
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top