Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How can bow and twist of PCB be prevented ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

amjad

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 29, 2002
Messages
273
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,291
Hi all,

How can bow and twist of PCB can be prevented ?

Thanks.
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,369
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
97
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,416
pcb bow and twist

There can be many causes for warp and twist. The secret is to consider them all, so each can be minimized.

From a layout perspective, your stackup should be symetric from the center of the stack out - i.e. one half of the stack should be a mirror of the other. The number of planes should be even and the number of signal layers should be even. The amount of copper should be symetrically distributed on opposing layers. Component locations should take into account thermal inertia when wave soldering. Component locations should also take into account component weight.

From a fabricator's perspective, the stackup should be symetric. The fabric weave bias should alternate and be evenly distributed. The copper should be balanced on opposing layers. Care should be taken not to set press temperature too high. The press temperature up-ramp should be gradual enough not to introduce built-in stresses. The cooldown ramp should be gradual so built-in stress is not introduced.

Component wave soldering equipment should be carefully adjusted to prevent introduction of bow and twist as a result of uneven or rapid heating, or uneven or rapid cooldown. Heavy components should be supported when the board is transported through soldering equipment to prevent sag that can introduce mechanical stress that will result in warp held in place when the solder cools.
 

amjad

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 29, 2002
Messages
273
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,291
bow & twist

Thanks. Quite informative in design perspective as well as in manufacturing aspect.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top