Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Help me simulate a MAC layer in opnet

Status
Not open for further replies.

mohammad_alavi

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,291
I want to simulate a MAC layer in opnet.for example get a packet from IP layer add a header to it and send it.but when I run simulation I face error.Is there anybody to help me.thanks alot.
 

xignalz

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
_|_
Activity points
1,366
Re: opnet

what error do u recieve??
do u recieve error during simulation run??

Added after 9 minutes:

are u using the right set of kernal procedures and passing correct parameters???
check it alongwith the typographical mistakes....
 

emg

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2006
Messages
46
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,576
Re: opnet

can I have please a copy of this software (OPNET)
thanks
 

amir_rastegar2003

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
103
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iran(my love)
Activity points
1,830
Re: opnet

emg said:
can I have please a copy of this software (OPNET)
thanks


you can have a academic version of it. "ITGURU"

if you can not find it send a pm for me.
 

emg

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2006
Messages
46
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,576
Re: opnet

Thanks amir,
I have ITGURU from opnet web site. have some works with this soft?
emg
 

ehsanica

Member level 4
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
73
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,718
Re: opnet

amir_rastegar2003 said:
emg said:
can I have please a copy of this software (OPNET)
thanks


you can have a academic version of it. "ITGURU"

if you can not find it send a pm for me.

you can also apply for university program...it's free and if you accepted, you can have the latest full version of opnet for 1 or more years...go to university programs at opnet website: www.opnet.com
 

wizykid

Newbie level 1
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,283
Re: opnet

contact me to get opnet
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top