Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Help me select enough RAM for IC 5141

Status
Not open for further replies.

safwatonline

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,346
Helped
219
Reputation
438
Reaction score
47
Trophy points
1,328
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
9,045
hello,
i am just installing IC 5141 on my computer , but it is really really slow , i want to know what is the good size of RAM for fast operation , i have P4 2.4 GHz processor
thnx,
A.SAFWAT
 

Shurik

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
167
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
842
Re: hardware requirment

Hello!
You will verify on your system the mode DMA.

hdparm /dev/hda

The variable using_dma must be stay on "1 (on)"

I am so think!
 

gliss

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
692
Helped
75
Reputation
150
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,892
Re: hardware requirment

Shurik said:
Hello!
You will verify on your system the mode DMA.

hdparm /dev/hda

The variable using_dma must be stay on "1 (on)"

I am so think!
That's only if he has IDE drives. SCSI is much faster.

safwatonline,
1GB or more I would say is good.
 

safwatonline

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,346
Helped
219
Reputation
438
Reaction score
47
Trophy points
1,328
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
9,045
Re: hardware requirment

Shurik said:
Hello!
You will verify on your system the mode DMA.

hdparm /dev/hda

The variable using_dma must be stay on "1 (on)"

I am so think!
huh ! i dont understand a single word :D
plz take plain english as i am ignorant in linux,
thnx,
a.safwat
 

gliss

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
692
Helped
75
Reputation
150
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,892
Re: hardware requirment

safwat,
he has saying to check to make sure you're IDE (ATA) subsystem is operating with direct memory access (DMA). This can speed up reads and writes to the hard disks. This can speed up your application if it's using a lot swap space.

Go to a root prompt and type:


Code:
/sbin/hdparm /dev/hda

If you have IDE disks, it will show you if you DMA enabled or not.
Run hdparm on whatever disk the swap space is located, and / and your IC application.
 

    safwatonline

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

wwwzp

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 10, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,288
hardware requirment

I think,the P4 2.4 GHz processor is enough.
 

obi1

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
43
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Romania
Activity points
1,590
hardware requirment

what do you meen by "slow" ?
 

woodyplum

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
50
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
294
hardware requirment

P4 2.4 GHz processor should be enough, check your OS or other APP slow or fast
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top