Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Have anyone use AMD Opteron 2000 Processor?

Status
Not open for further replies.

winebibber

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,287
Have anyone use AMD Opteron 2000 Processor to run EDA tools?
Which OS you use?
 

gliss

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
691
Helped
75
Reputation
150
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,892
I have an Opteron 1214 that runs SUSE 10.2 64-bit.
 

fdiblen

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
41
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,504
Yes i have.I am using slackware linux
 

sunjimmy

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
128
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,027
Hi, gliss,

Which tools do you use on the Opteron platform?

May you let me know which MB you used to install the Opteron processor??

I am planning to setup a AMD platform to run some EDA tools recently. You input will be a big help to me.

Thanks in advance for your reply :)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top