Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

deep_sea

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
19
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
3
Activity points
134
Hi, I would like to generate a spice netlist from Cadence Schematic. I have googled and found comments saying using HSPICE simulator which is not working for me.
Is there another way to generate a spice netlist from Schematic?
 

jjx

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
116
Helped
32
Reputation
64
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Scania
Activity points
2,219
For what purpose do you need to generate it? (Just asking, since you do not get the models).

* There is export as CDL which is to some extent spice-like and needs some tweaking. From the CIW, File, Export.
* You can also use the assura-tool to save extracted netlist as spice, but also needs a bit of hands-on.
 

deep_sea

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
19
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
3
Activity points
134
Thanks jjx for your answer. I need the spice model for use in another external tool. I want to use several vcvs, vccs piecewise linear sources. I simulate the behaviour in Cadence Spectre so I know that if I extract their spice model, it will perform correctly in the external tools.
Now I have tried CDL export but got only the schematic as a subcircuit with in/out pins but nothing inside. There is no components or sources in extracted netlist.
 

jjx

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
116
Helped
32
Reputation
64
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Scania
Activity points
2,219
Ah, ok, so then the situation is a bit different, your focus is mainly on the testbench rather than subcircuits.

From your netlisting experiment in ADE - you tried changing simulator ADE/Setup/Simulator/ and e.g. hspiceD is not there as an option?
 

deep_sea

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
19
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
3
Activity points
134
When I choose HSpiceD I can see the menus options not highlighted. For example netlist options
screenshot1.png
 

deep_sea

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 23, 2019
Messages
19
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
3
Activity points
134
cdsspice is not in simulator list.
 

Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top