Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Footprint with vias in allegro

jayasree jayaraj

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
89
Hi,
I am trying to create a footprint for LAN8742A-CZ-TR. I want to add vias in pads of footprint.I don't know how to create footprint with vias in allegro. Please tell how to create footprints with via using cadence allegro. i have attached datasheet of this component.
 

Attachments

  • DS_LAN8742_00001989A-1534922.pdf
    783.4 KB · Views: 5

jayasree jayaraj

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
89
Hi,
My doubt is how to add vias in footprint.I mean in .dra file how can we add vias?
 

jayasree jayaraj

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
89
Hi,
How to add thermal vias in thermal pad of footprints in allegro? Can you please suggest any videos or steps of adding thermal vias in footprints
 

HasHx

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
75
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
8
Location
Amman
Activity points
621
Hello,

I have had the same issue before and I worked it out in a weird way but it was the only way that enabled me to do so.

First go to your schematic symbol and add pins with the same number of vias needed (you can make these pins invisible to avoid confusion).

Then go to your footprint and chose those pins as a via pad and place them where needed.

I have attached an example footprint, hope you find it useful.

If you do otherwise you will always get DRCs and bad connections, Good luck.
 

Attachments

  • to99.rar
    193.8 KB · Views: 1

jayasree jayaraj

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 22, 2020
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
89
Hi,
I did as per your suggestion.but as my thermal pad is smd and via is throughole i am getting drc error of thru pin to smd pin spacing.In my constraint manager i had set spacing of 0.127mm. I have attached my footprint below.
 

Attachments

  • LAN.zip
    13.1 KB · Views: 0

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top