Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

floorplanning...in altera....

Status
Not open for further replies.

jay_ec_engg

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
155
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
India
Activity points
1,581
when i m writing any program in vhdl using altera max-plus II software... only sometimes altera is allowing me to do floorplaning.. i mean to say..
only some time its allowing me to change the LE location in floorplanning... but in many cases its not allowing to change any LE...
y it is so ???
 

moira

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
247
floorplanning...in @ltera....

have u tried to use quartusii?
maybe ok
 

giggs11

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
57
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
661
MaxplusII doesn't give the designer much freedom in changing the floorplan of a compiled design on the FPGA.

However, Quartus allows to do this through the LogicLock option as proper floorplanning of a relatively small design on a large FPGA chip could reduce delays.
 

realtek

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
89
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
870
what kind altera Device you used
Maybe your altera device not support Regionlock ......

but I don't understand what you maen sometimes it's working ,
and sometimes not , it 's not tool problem(QII / MaxplusII all suuport RL), I think you should check your board first.
 

cawan

Full Member level 2
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
135
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,306
floorplanning...in @ltera....

I think only quartus provides the ability of logic-lock and chip-editor. Since Altera already announced never launch a new version of maxplus, it is the time to shift the design platform from maxplus to quartus.
 

jay_ec_engg

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
155
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
India
Activity points
1,581
I used ACEX1k and i dont have quartus II licence.....
some times in the sense... with this chip ( i used only 27%) i m able to move LE's but if same logic i will try to load in some other FPGA .. say FLEX10K , then i m unable to move a single block..
y it is so ??
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top