Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

floating point input in verilog

Status
Not open for further replies.

GARNETWILSON

Newbie level 3
Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
24
i have to design an adder module in verilog; input values are 0.1519 and -1.02123
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 7
Advanced Member level 7
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,109
Helped
2,080
Reputation
4,179
Reaction score
2,045
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
39,763
Good luck. SOunds like a straight forward project.
How far have you got so far?
 

dipin

Full Member level 4
Full Member level 4
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
223
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
18
Activity points
1,731
hi,

search "negative number representation " in the fourm itself.

regards
 

ads-ee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Advanced Member level 7
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
7,941
Helped
1,822
Reputation
3,654
Reaction score
1,807
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
60,176
i have to design an adder module in verilog; input values are 0.1519 and -1.02123

You don't want floating point arithmetic you want to implement fixed point arithmetic.

The whole point of using floating point is to be able to represent numbers like 0.0000000000000000234 and 234000000000000000 in a small number of bits (significant digits), hence the decimal point can "float".

You have a fixed range of values, so just search for fixed point scaling.
 

GARNETWILSON

Newbie level 3
Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
24
floating point in verilog

thank u....sir actually I'm doing image processing in Xilinx. I have to do histogram equalization using Verilog. The output of the 1st module should be converted to floating point and feed to the 2nd module...I don't know how...

- - - Updated - - -

can you send me a link to learn about Xilinx IP core generator?
 

ads-ee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Advanced Member level 7
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
7,941
Helped
1,822
Reputation
3,654
Reaction score
1,807
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
60,176
Re: floating point in verilog

The output of the 1st module should be converted to floating point and feed to the 2nd module...I don't know how...
And why is the second module using floating point and not fixed point?

Let me guess...the 2nd module is being designed by another student and they think they need to use floating point because the C software algorithms use the float type.

GARNETWILSON said:
can you send me a link to learn about Xilinx IP core generator?
Seriously, you can't type this URL "https://www.xilinx.com" into your web browser! 8-O
 

GARNETWILSON

Newbie level 3
Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
24
Re: floating point in verilog

sir,actually in the 1st module I have to perform histogram equalization.And it is written in the paper the the o/p should be converted to floating point. From that some data should be taken and fed to the second module. So I thought the I/ps to the second module is also floating point. In fact I could not design the 1st module.
 

mrflibble

Advanced Member level 5
Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 19, 2010
Messages
2,720
Helped
679
Reputation
1,360
Reaction score
652
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
19,551
I will let you in a secret: 9 out of 10 papers generate vacuum when it comes to implementation details. So, no you should in fact not use floating point like the paper says. You should use fixed point like ads-ee who has a clue says. ;-)

Or even better yet, you yourself should do some calculations and work out your error budget so that you know what kind of precision you require at the various processing steps. I am not saying that there are absolutely no cases where you want floating point. I am however saying that quite often you are better off with fixed point. Floating point is just the "easy" choice for the lazy of this world. And "easy" is in quotes because choosing to use floating point actually makes things harder for you. :p Floating point takes up more resources. For a given fpga you can stuff a lot more functionality / larger pipeline in it with fixed point. Floating point? *poof* What's that? That's the sound of your free resources evaporating.

So repeat after me: "Research papers s*ck**. I shall use my own brain."

(**) regarding implementation details.
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 7
Advanced Member level 7
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,109
Helped
2,080
Reputation
4,179
Reaction score
2,045
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
39,763
Also a point to note: research papers are often generated by academics.
The people who actually implement things to sell and make a profic usually dont read or generate research papers.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top