Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

fire alarm cables and telephone cables

Status
Not open for further replies.

relax_08

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,381
hi dear!

is it possible to put the fire alarm (1.5mm2 UC/PVC wire) and the telephone cables (2pair UTP) in one conduit???

Do this situation will not interfere on their corresponding signals?

Please help.
THanks a lot.
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
552
Reputation
1,102
Reaction score
370
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,411
Wether it interfere's depend on what signals do you pass on these....Its understood that wires used for telephone will have telephone line signals but you didnt mention what signals of the burglar alarm will be passed over the wires. Wether its a sensing IN, or a siren Audio, DC volatge or an AC voltage?
 

relax_08

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,381
hi there.

sorry for inconveniene sir. DC voltage just to give power for the fire alarm devices.
Thanks.
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
552
Reputation
1,102
Reaction score
370
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,411
You can run the two wires together, without any problems in one conduit. But do use filtering capacitor for the DC line when it is connected to the circuit for safety. Cheers
 

relax_08

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,381
for safety reasons? what will happen if i will not put that filtering capacitor?
Thanks.
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,177
Helped
4,683
Reputation
9,381
Reaction score
4,435
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
121,076
There will be some transfer of signal between the cables because of their close proximity. The amount is difficult to predict as it depends on the relative positions of the cables and length they lie together. Telephone wires often carry quite high voltages, usually more than 100V when ringing, this could cause enough ripple in the alarm wires for the system to mistake it for an alarm condition. Placing filter capacitors across the alarm supply will help to minimize the signs of the 'cross talk' between the cables and should lessen the chances of a false alert.

Brian.
 

relax_08

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,381
thanks a lot.
and what should be the specification of the filtering capacitor? how does it works?
 
  • Like
Reactions: aamir7

    aamir7

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,177
Helped
4,683
Reputation
9,381
Reaction score
4,435
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
121,076
The filter capacitor really depend on the power requirements of the alarm circuit but if you use 100uF and 100nF in parallel, rated at least 20% higher voltage than the power lines carry it should work well.

Brian.
 

ashokok

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
73
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,600
hi relax_08 can you tell us the make and model of the panel and Detectors and your from which country.



P.Ashok Kumar
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top