Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Enquiries critical PCB stack up design

Status
Not open for further replies.

alan_lee

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,312
Hello,

Recently I received a PCB stackup design from my client that I feel the design is very odd, but I'm not sure whether the design can be fabricated or not? please refer in the following enquiries:

1) Client intended to use 3 layers(1 copper foil +1 core with 1oz of copper at top and bottom) to form a lamination prior to generate the buried Via. Can it be applied for lamination just for 3 layers?

2) for 200mil board thickness with 10mil finished hole size and 12mil of drill size. As it contains of High aspect ratio (16.7:1), will it be caused any problems for PTH process?

Thanks!
 

Antonios

Banned
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
79
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Cairo
Activity points
0
From My known the any Multi layer board fabricated in even number of layer 2,4,6,8 etce,
 

    alan_lee

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,416
You should call the PCB fabricator you intend to use, and ask them your questions. Different fabricators have different capabilities depending on their equipment and experience.

In general, an odd number of layers is not a good idea. Because of the unequal distribution of materials, the board will tend to warp and twist.

There are fabricators who can handle 10mil finished hole size on a 200mil board. Again, your best option is to call your fab and ask them.
 

    alan_lee

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

alan_lee

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,312
Thanks anyway for your help. ^^
 

hw_guy

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Ohio, USA
Activity points
1,336
I believe the board will be fabricated, but the yields may suffer due to the complexities introduced with the uneven stackup and the high aspect ratio.

If this board will be used in high volume production, I wouldn't consider going with the current design unless there was no other way to design the board (this is unlikely).
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top