Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

EDA for 64-bit processor

Status
Not open for further replies.

rogger123

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
112
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,232
Hi,
I am planning to buy a new AMD Athlon processor. Is it possible to still operate it as a 32bit processor so that I can install EDA tools(32 bit linux x86)?

Or do I have to get 64 bit versions of my EDA tools?
Which one would do a better job AMD or Intel?

Currently I am using P4 2.4Ghz, RH9.

Any suggestions are most welcome
It would be great if someone could give me some configuration..Choice of processor and OS,But to operate 32bit EDA applications
Regards
Rogger
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,776
yes it worked well.
even using windows 2000 too.

the performance too sound good.
and system is robust.
for best performance use Asus Motherboard with Nvida chipset.


binu g
 

jimjim2k

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
May 17, 2001
Messages
996
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
7,185
rogger123 said:
Hi,
I am planning to buy a new AMD Athlon processor. Is it possible to still operate it as a 32bit processor so that I can install EDA tools(32 bit linux x86)?

Or do I have to get 64 bit versions of my EDA tools?
Which one would do a better job AMD or Intel?

Currently I am using P4 2.4Ghz, RH9.

Any suggestions are most welcome
It would be great if someone could give me some configuration..Choice of processor and OS,But to operate 32bit EDA applications
Regards
Rogger


Most of them that are 32-bits are fully supported in 32-bit version of linux installed on 64-bit AMD must work.

This is a simple list:

Cadence IC5.X, SOC3.x+, ...
Synopsys 2002+
Hspice 2003+


tnx
 

rogger123

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
112
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,232
Hi,
So if i bought an AMD 64-bit processor and installed Mandrake 9.2 (would i be able to get a 32 bit version) and re installed my old 32 bit eda tools they would have absolutely no problem?

would Mandrake be the best choice of OS to go with an AMD 64..
tools i would use are listed below

s*y*no*ps*y*s synthesis core 2004.06
AS/T/R/O don't remember the version
s**nop*s*s Star RCXT
IC5033
SOC44
LDV 5.1
M*E*N*T*O*R IC Ass/e/m/b/le 2004.2

Currently all are working fairly well on RH9 with P4 2.4Ghz
These are my basic tools...


\][/quote]
 

jimjim2k

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
May 17, 2001
Messages
996
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
7,185
rogger123 said:
Hi,
So if i bought an AMD 64-bit processor and installed Mandrake 9.2 (would i be able to get a 32 bit version) and re installed my old 32 bit eda tools they would have absolutely no problem?

would Mandrake be the best choice of OS to go with an AMD 64..
tools i would use are listed below

s*y*no*ps*y*s synthesis core 2004.06
AS/T/R/O don't remember the version
s**nop*s*s Star RCXT
IC5033
SOC44
LDV 5.1
M*E*N*T*O*R IC Ass/e/m/b/le 2004.2

Currently all are working fairly well on RH9 with P4 2.4Ghz
These are my basic tools...


\]
[/quote]


Hi

Warning: Be aware on Hardware compatibility. For example S-ATA versus IDE. Mandrake 9.2 seems to have problems with S-ATA HDD.


tnx
 

skywalker

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
119
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Earth
Activity points
1,072
rogger123,
if you purchase AMD Athlon 64, no problem to run applications 32 bit, because Athlon was designed to run 64 and 32 bit systems and applications.

Now the operating systems Win 2000 and Win XP are 32 bit, but work well with Athlon 64. Off course best performance are for a 64 operating system, but not available at the moment.

No problem for EDA tools 32 bit. For the hardware was different, check the correct compatibility.

Skywalker.
 

rogger123

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
112
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,232
Hi,
truely appreciate ur guidance.
Could someone give me a configuration to meet my EDA tools requirments.
PS: I still want to use the same 32 bit setup files that I have for all tools.

for example
Processor(AMD 64) : __________
HDD:___________
Motherboard:__________
Graphics Card:__________
OS(Linux):____________

Regards
Rogger
 

presto

Member level 1
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
39
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
279
Unless you need to access large memory space, for the moment, I suggest 32bit system. I used dual Opteron with RHEL x86_64. There was some compatibility problem. So later I decided to install 32bit version OS.

FYI, Mentor Graphic ADMS will not install on x86_64 platform.
 

rogger123

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
112
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,232
Hi
I have finally decided on the following configuration please let me know if there are any known issues

Processor : AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (S939)
Mother Board: Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 (nForce4U S939)
Graphics card:Gigabyte Geforce FX5500 128Mb (AGP)
HDD : may be SATA

Any way to overcome the hardware problem as outlined by jimjim2k?
I wouldn't mind changing to a different flavour of linux as long as the listed tools work.

regards
rogger
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,776
Rogger123

i suggest to go with Asus A8NE
i got a system with same chipset of MSI and Asus
i was able to see a big difference in its performance.


Binu G
 

rogger123

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
112
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,232
Hi Binu,
I ccant seem to find an A8NE I have listed below a list of boards available with my dealer. could u suggest an alternate board?
I am not too sure abt the FSB for the AMD64 3000 nor do i know the FSB that this board supports .. plz consider that ;-)

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe (AMD nForce2 Ultra)
Asus A7N8X-X (nForce 2)
Asus A7V600-X m/board (AMD)
Asus A8N-SLI (nForce4SLI S939)
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe (nForce4SLI S939)
Asus A8V Deluxe WiFi (VIA K8T800Pro/939)
Asus A8V-E Deluxe WiFi (VIA K8T890 S939)
Asus K8N-E Deluxe (nForce3 250Gb/754)
Asus K8V SE Deluxe WiFi m/board (Athlon64)
Asus K8V-X (VIA K8T800 S754)

regards
rogger
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,776
Asus K8N-E Deluxe (nForce3 250Gb/754)
with 1GB DDRAM

is the one . i found a good performance.
it support AMD64 3000

Regards
binu g
 

Amuro

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
194
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
1,700
S754 doesn't support dual channel DDR RAM, that will limit the memory access bandwidth. Go for S939 is better choice and I think AMD64 3200+ is the optimum price/performance for CPU now.
 

Tralfaz

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
13
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Illinois, USA
Activity points
91
If you don't mind me jumping in, and in case it proves helpful, Mandrake 10.1 is available with 64 bit support to take advantage of the new architecture.
 

yeechyan

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 14, 2004
Messages
111
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
897
If you're using Red Hat Linux, I'd suggest you to buy an IDE harddisk with ATA133 and 8MB buffer instead of S-ATA harddisk. Red Hat installer can't detect the S-ATA harddisk during installation.
 

danielhs

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
84
but redhat entreprise 3 can be installed on SATA hd
and has very good compatibility with most eda tools
 

BigBoss

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5,187
Helped
1,540
Reputation
3,080
Reaction score
1,393
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Turkey
Activity points
31,176
For Cadence , IC5.141 is absolutely compatible x86
structure such Opteron 64 bit even dual-processor.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top