Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Eagle question:"copper weight

Status
Not open for further replies.

frank_eda

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
63
Can the weight for copper be set in eagle or is this something we specified with the board house?
 

Truedeal

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
44
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
8
Location
Louisville, KY
Activity points
270
It is normally specified by the designer. A lot of pcb material two ounces of copper per square foot. I had many circuit boards where we ordered six ounces plated on top the basic board. These were for high power circuits.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,367
Helped
14,245
Reputation
28,751
Reaction score
12,931
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,970
The stackup definition is intended for your documentation purpose and normally not passed on to the PCB manufacturer. Eagle in particular doesn't support CAM formats like ODB++ that can optionally contain stackup information.

Most standard PCB boards are made with 35 µm (1 oz) copper. If you are ordering simple boards without explicite copper weight and stackup information, you expect to get it made with a standard process.
 

frank_eda

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
63
@Truedeal,
The next obvious question is where do we specified the weight in eagle?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,367
Helped
14,245
Reputation
28,751
Reaction score
12,931
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,970
You can set it under Edit/Design Rules/Layers.

As said, the specification has no meaning for post process and PCB production.
 

mtwieg

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
3,562
Helped
1,262
Reputation
2,530
Reaction score
1,253
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
26,774
Gerber files do not contain any data on stackup, you have to provide that info to the manufacturer via some other means. Usually I include a readme.txt along with the gerbers which has miscellaneous info such as stackup, copper weight, finish, etc.
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
Even ODB++ does not transfer the stackup at the moment, this has to be documented separately.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,367
Helped
14,245
Reputation
28,751
Reaction score
12,931
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,970
Stackup description is included in ODB++ v7, but most likely no recent tool is supporting it yet. And of course, a separate human readable doucmentation should be provided in any case.
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
Yes it is supported but most ODB++ output gateways and inputs to front end systems ignore it, it has been there for several years and I would have loved it to function as it would save manually having to provide the information.
When I get 5 minutes I will try and find out if anyone is using this info, I know at the moment my CAD system does not output it despite numerous requests in the past.
 

EzPCB-Nila

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
433
DXP software can define the stackup layers and this can be output.
But mostly this information should be provided to your PCB supplier by txt file.
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,010
Helped
622
Reputation
1,244
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,922
You have to define your layer stack up in your CAD system if you are doing any signal integrity work or impedance calculations, this includes the laminates and pre-pregs.
 

Truedeal

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
44
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
8
Location
Louisville, KY
Activity points
270
In the situation I was working in we had specification drawings for everything we had made off campus. They always included the type of base material, usually mil-specification types. Things like the bare board thickness and thickness of plated on copper and tolerances were always specified.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top