Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

EAGLE Layout (3D Modeling)

Status
Not open for further replies.

alunaro

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Messages
91
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Another world
Activity points
768
pub layout 3d

1.decompress the zip
2.copy all files into \UPL directory where eagle was installed
3.Open eagle, and load the board.
4. Open Archive\Run and execute the 3d.ulp (or similar)
5. Configure it as u whish... the script generate a .pov file with all 3D information
6. You need PovRay programm to render this file .pov. (its simple, only execute run and load .pov, and povray render it automatically)

That's all folk!
 

agent_coro

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
21
layout eagle 3d manual

Thanks too. Can i import it to Solidworks from PovRay?
 

Bacra2k

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 7, 2002
Messages
24
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,283
Location
MX
Activity points
112
eagle layout

:?:

Where I can get the PovRay programm?

:?:
 

ertugrul

Newbie level 6
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
10
eagle layout 3d nasıl yapılır

Hi all,

When I execute 3d.ulp, it gives me an error like Unkown Identifier "path_ulp". What can I do for it, coz this 3d_ulp file is not working with this error.

Thanks a lot.
 

ME

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 14, 2002
Messages
1,309
Helped
55
Reputation
112
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,328
Activity points
14,861
SphinX said:
Hi Guys,

I found a link for 3D modeling using Eagle Layout at
http://home.arcor.de/weisserm/eagle3d/eagle3d.htm

But the site in dutch, I can't understand anything
How can i use this utility in Eagle Layout ?

AmR
The site is not in Dutch, but German language.
Anyway it has moved to http://www.matwei.de as unwing_eagle said.
And now you can choose both German and English language, although the English site is not complete.

If you have Protel you can also do 3D modeling, it is all integrated in Protel.
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
2 ME :

the only difference btw pr*tel and ea*le is the render quality,
eagle uses povray render, this one makes really good scenes.
but it takes much more time to render. if you have time, np.

bye SyNTaXer
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top