Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

E-mails about thread replies

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
8,931
Helped
2,096
Reputation
4,186
Reaction score
1,897
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
56,135
Lately for the last few days I get an e-mail that there is a thread reply and it has a "This Thread is Located At" link. I click on the link and nothing happens. If I copy the link and paste it into a browser then I get only one page of the thread and I cannot scroll the entire thread.
I have Windows 10 and use the latest update of their Edge browser to use my gmail that works fine on every other forum I am on.
This is the link I received today:
 

Attachments


Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
8,931
Helped
2,096
Reputation
4,186
Reaction score
1,897
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
56,135
Your link has a dotted underline and opens fine. The other link does not have a dotted underline and does not open.
On all other forums a reply shows VIEW THIS THREAD in bright orange and opens when I click on it without showing the link.
Here is what i get on this forum:

- - - Updated - - -

I found another link that does not open. Maybe the text inside brackets is causing it:
 

Attachments


betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,177
Helped
4,683
Reputation
9,381
Reaction score
4,435
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
121,076
I do not have a copy of Windows to check but it seems that Edge is using dots to show links where most other browsers use a continuous underline and different color. I think you are seeing a bug (or as MS would call them, a "feature") in Edge. Something seems to confuse it about what the HTML regards as a link and what is just text. HTML has quite a distinct method of defining links and I'm not aware of any way it can be accidentally disabled.

Does Edge have a method to show the page source? It would be interesting to see what the underlying text actually holds. It should be something like:
< link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="Forum for Electronics RSS Feed" href="https://www.edaboard.com/external.php?type=RSS2" / >
which is taken from this very page but I have added spaces after ' < ' and before ' > ' to stop it being a real link!

Brian.
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
8,931
Helped
2,096
Reputation
4,186
Reaction score
1,897
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
56,135
Since all the other forums work fine and ones here that do not have a bracket in the text of a link work fine, then I think the problem is here.
 

BradtheRad

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
13,472
Helped
2,667
Reputation
5,328
Reaction score
2,572
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Activity points
100,734
I don't have a solution but I had a similar problem over a year ago with my PowerMac. Could not navigate from any Edaboard page. (I had a G5 running Safari under OS 10.5.8.)

I clicked Edaboard threads in my browser history. They opened but that's all. My mouse clicks did not register.
Other websites acted okay. My (Windows laptop acted okay so that became the machine I used that to access Edaboard.)

I thought of a few causes. Maybe Edaboard programmers were testing new system routines, and would return the site to normal any day. Perhaps my operating system or browser were suddenly too outdated for modern html.

I tried typical recommendations. Cleared cache and history. Deactivated add-ons. Trashed Preferences file. Removed power from my computer and modem for a few hours.

The problem went away but I can't recall whether it got solved or whether it's because I purchased a MacMini with a newer OSX. I never saw any member report the same problem until today.
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,177
Helped
4,683
Reputation
9,381
Reaction score
4,435
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
121,076
The dotted line is inserted by your browser, it isn't sent as part of the web page. What seems to be happening is Edge can't recognize a hyperlink with brackets in it. The specification does not disallow them so the issue is with the browser, not the page source. I suspect it is more to do with adjacent hyphens and brackets, I've copied the lines below verbatim and with an extra space beside the brackets, what do you see?

https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?389768-What-LDO-(Low Voltage Regulator)-do-you-have&goto=newpost
https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?389768-What-LDO- (Low Voltage Regulator) -do-you-have&goto=newpost

Brian.
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,177
Helped
4,683
Reputation
9,381
Reaction score
4,435
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
121,076
That is strange!
As I said, I have no experience with Edge, being a Linux only person. I gave up with Windows a long time ago and never looked back.

Does Edge have a debugging feature like Firefox's F12 key that displays the source of the page? It would be interesting to see what the code for good and bad links looks like.

I do design a lot of web pages and I've never had any reports of links not working myself. What is slightly odd is the original text in the post has spaces between words and ordinarily they would be replaced by the ASCII value '&#20' when represented in plain text rather than hyphens.

Brian.
 

ads-ee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
7,558
Helped
1,766
Reputation
3,538
Reaction score
1,707
Trophy points
113
Location
USA
Activity points
55,718
The dotted line is inserted by your browser, it isn't sent as part of the web page. What seems to be happening is Edge can't recognize a hyperlink with brackets in it. The specification does not disallow them so the issue is with the browser, not the page source. I suspect it is more to do with adjacent hyphens and brackets, I've copied the lines below verbatim and with an extra space beside the brackets, what do you see?

https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?389768-What-LDO-(Low Voltage Regulator)-do-you-have&goto=newpost
https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?389768-What-LDO- (Low Voltage Regulator) -do-you-have&goto=newpost

Brian.
These URLs are truncated with "-(Low[/url] Voltage Regulator)-do-you-have&goto=newpost" at the end instead of the [/url] after the newpost

- - - Updated - - -

FYI, I don't know if this is relevant, but our companies IT dept removes the Edge browser from the deployed Windows 10 PCs due to Edge having too many issues along with day 1 exploits that don't get resolved immediately as it gets updated on the windows update schedule. At least that is what our IT dept tells me. I don't use Edge, so I don't know how true that statement is.
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
8,931
Helped
2,096
Reputation
4,186
Reaction score
1,897
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
56,135
The same problem is back again today. I receive an email that there is a reply to a thread here that says, "this thread is located at https//www etc. and when I click on it my gmail does nothing. If I copy the URL and paste it into a browser then it works.
 

betwixt

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
14,177
Helped
4,683
Reputation
9,381
Reaction score
4,435
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
Activity points
121,076
The HTML to PHP interface says everything after the '?' is passed to the interpreter and the '&' delimits individual parameters. There is nothing that makes any specific word do anything.

However, I suspect the problem is the apostrophe in "don't" is fooling it into thinking the parameter list ends there so the end of the text isn't being parsed. This would make it a PHP issue and I'm not sure what version Edaboard uses on its servers. It is a frequently updated language so I would think it is fixed in later versions. The latest release is 7.4.6 dated May 14, 2020.

Brian.
 

ads-ee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
7,558
Helped
1,766
Reputation
3,538
Reaction score
1,707
Trophy points
113
Location
USA
Activity points
55,718
If you type don't instead for the "don-t" from the link it gets changed automatically back to don-t. So something changed between the other day and now for doing this character swap.
 

Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top