Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Dynamic Phase Shift issue for spartan-6

promach

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
1,121
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
38
Activity points
9,875
I enabled Dynamic Phase Shift Ports inside ISE clocking wizard coregen, however I have the following issues about unsupported frequencies marked as XXX in the table:

100MHz, 200MHz, 300MHz, 400MHz, 500MHz are all not supported when Dynamic Phase Shift is enabled.

Note: I am using 50MHz source clock

1623342681136.png
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,396
Helped
14,251
Reputation
28,763
Reaction score
12,937
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,075
Just a matter of limited Xilinx series 6 clocking features. If you read the documentation thoroughly, you'll notice that dynamic phase shift and clock multiplication (DFS) are mutual exclusive DCM options.

Screenshot_20210610-230952_Dropbox~2.jpg
 

    promach

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

bansalr

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
152
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,156
if you can use two DCM one for clock multiplication and other for dynamic phase shifting .... since the Dynamic phase shifting is using delay TAPS ...it's not a part of clock multiplication circuitry ....as shown above...
 

    promach

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

promach

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
1,121
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
38
Activity points
9,875
@bansalr

DCM IP is not available to spartan-6, do you mean two PLL IP instead ?

As for "Dynamic phase shifting is using delay TAPS", do you mean I should use separate IODELAY primitive instead of PLL ?
 

bansalr

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
152
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,156
yes, If you can use two PLL IP instead ... No I am explaining how dynamic phase shift works using delay inside the IP...
 

    promach

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top