Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Does NI's SCADA have a PROFIBUS driver compatible with SIEMENS CP5611?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Moof

Full Member level 2
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
149
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Argentina
Activity points
1,230
Can i use national instrument to make a sacada with a cp 5611 profibus card?
I dont want to buy wincc to make it!!
 

libexec

Newbie level 3
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,338
scada profibus driver

I think that what he's asking is "Does NI's SCADA have a PROFIBUS driver compatible with SIEMENS CP5611?

You have other choices other tha WinCC, depending on the needsof your application. WinCC is a VERY complete system, may be you need something simpler.

¿Do you know the new version? WinCC Flexible.

I work at a SIEMENS automation distributor here in Argentina, in Bariloche.

Kind regards

Nahuel
 

swilly

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
44
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Argentina
Activity points
358
cp 5611 siemens

Hi.
I need to do a simple aplication (10 tags only) and I don't want to buy WinCC.
The PLC is S5-95U.
Which options I have?
 

fuat

Newbie level 2
Joined
May 23, 2003
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
10
scada siemens

Hello Swilly,
Wincc is generally for S7 series PLC's. So a WinCC soft which has min. tags, 128. 10 tags may only be in mind :)
 

wcardoso

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2002
Messages
23
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
80
purchase wincc 6.0

Use any development software you're familiar with and who can work with DLL files. Then use Prodave (a dll files set) to communicate with S5 or S7 devices.
Good luck:D
 

NguyenDuy

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 13, 2007
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,302
scada pour siemens s7

With 10 tag, you can use VB for control & supervisory.
WinCC is sell by tag
 

dhinakaran

Newbie level 1
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,287
siemens scada wincc

Hi all

I am trying to communicate Siemens S7 with Movicon SCADA... through Profibus DP... I am unable to do it. As per the procedure we need to set the Station Setting conguration for the CP5611 card through "NCM Manager wizard" which I am not able to find.... only after these settings are done I need to create a "Access Point" for the card which I will call from the SCADA... any one can help out....?


I am also attaching the steps required for configuration....

Currently i am communicating through MPI mode...
 

ulkucu_hareket

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2006
Messages
49
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,529
cp5611 compatible

Moof said:
Can i use national instrument to make a sacada with a cp 5611 profibus card?
I dont want to buy wincc to make it!!

Hi...you can use " Look-Out" scada programme of NI
 

khongai

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
230
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,919
scada movicon

Siemen s7 can communicate with Movicon software through OPC
 

anfis

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,288
ni scada

last project i do
between siemen S7 communicate with wizcon scada.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top