Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Does HSPICE2004.09 include AWAVES for linux?

Status
Not open for further replies.

byron

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 25, 2002
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
372
awaves linux

During the installation and configuration I noticed there is awaves in the list, and there is a script file "awaves" in the /bin directory after configuration. But it shows "command not found, no awaves in /linux/bin" if runing awaves.
 

mariaR

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2003
Messages
110
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
697
awaves

byron said:
During the installation and configuration I noticed there is awaves in the list, and there is a script file "awaves" in the /bin directory after configuration. But it shows "command not found, no awaves in /linux/bin" if runing awaves.

I don't think so.
 

z81203

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 1, 2001
Messages
308
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,356
error: avanwave is not supported on linux now

for i know, cosmos scope for linux.
 

byron

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 25, 2002
Messages
62
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
372
error: avanwave is not supported on linux now.

mariaR said:
byron said:
During the installation and configuration I noticed there is awaves in the list, and there is a script file "awaves" in the /bin directory after configuration. But it shows "command not found, no awaves in /linux/bin" if runing awaves.

I don't think so.

Which one? The awaves in the configuration list or the awaves command is not found in the /linux/bin.
 

treebear

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
123
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
879
avanwave

Under Linux, C0sm0ssc0pe is used for viewing graphics.
@waves used for other platform.
 

Johnson

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
520
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,613
please set environment variable display awaves

SpiceExplorer is another alternative
 

alpha1

Newbie level 6
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
49
set environment variable display awaves

byron said:
During the installation and configuration I noticed there is awaves in the list, and there is a script file "awaves" in the /bin directory after configuration. But it shows "command not found, no awaves in /linux/bin" if runing awaves.

there is no avanwaves for linux
 

hongwj

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
144
awaves alternative linux

Avanwaves has not been updated by Synopsys, which will be replaced by Cscope Waveviewer tools.
 

archun

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 23, 2001
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
271
wine awave linux

There is no awaves in any Linux system. Personally, I will recommand sandwork's spice_explorer. Please reference there web site

http://www.sandwork.com.

It's fast and powerful.
 

edacrack

Member level 3
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
56
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
230
hspice/sparcos5/awaves: command not found

no avanwave for linux !
 

jimjim2k

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
May 17, 2001
Messages
996
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
7,185
hspice shlib_path

Hi


Notice to all Edaboard members Guru!!

What did you think about to develope a customized hspice viewer for linux in this forum.

I have readed some times ago about some tries too.


tnx
 

trendwest2

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 31, 2004
Messages
45
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
123
awaves synopsys

it's a good idea. But how can we do it ?
 

andy2000a

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
597
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,298
running awaves on linux

byron said:
mariaR said:
byron said:
During the installation and configuration I noticed there is awaves in the list, and there is a script file "awaves" in the /bin directory after configuration. But it shows "command not found, no awaves in /linux/bin" if runing awaves.

I don't think so.

Which one? The awaves in the configuration list or the awaves command is not found in the /linux/bin.

awaves in linux is shell command
, but I don't like cosMOsscope , awaves is easy use .
cosMOsScope is poor tool ...

--------
setenv installdir hspice-x2005.09-sp1
unsetenv GALAXYHOME

if (! $?ARCH) then
set ARCH = `$installdir/bin/get_arch `
endif

if ($ARCH == unknown) then

cat << FUBAR

Error: Unable to determine Operating System or Architecture!

Please execute the following command: uname -a

Call Synopsys Customer Service and report the results immediately.

FUBAR
exit 1
else if(($ARCH != hp32) && ($ARCH != sparcOS5) && ($ARCH != rs6000)) then
cat << FUBAR

Error: AvanWave is not supported on $ARCH now.

FUBAR
exit 1
endif

if ( $?LD_LIBRARY_PATH ) then
if ( "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH" !~ *"$installdir/$ARCH"* ) then
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH $installdir/"$ARCH":$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
endif
else
setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH $installdir/$ARCH
endif

if ( $?LIBPATH ) then
if ( "$LIBPATH" !~ *"$installdir/$ARCH"* ) then
setenv LIBPATH $installdir/"$ARCH":$LIBPATH
endif
else
setenv LIBPATH $installdir/$ARCH
endif

if ( $?SHLIB_PATH ) then
if ( "$SHLIB_PATH" !~ *"$installdir/$ARCH"* ) then
setenv SHLIB_PATH $installdir/"$ARCH":$SHLIB_PATH
#if (! $?DISPLAY) setenv DISPLAY `hostname`:0
if ( ! $?DISPLAY ) then
echo -n " o Please set environment variable DISPLAY"
exit 1
endif

if ( `echo $DISPLAY | egrep -c '^:$'` == 1 ) setenv DISPLAY `hostname`:0.0
if ( `echo $DISPLAY | egrep -c '^:'` == 1 ) setenv DISPLAY `hostname`$DISPLAY
if ( `echo $DISPLAY | egrep -c ':'` == 0 ) setenv DISPLAY ${DISPLAY}:0.0

if (! $?ExecCmd) then
set ExecCmd = "$installdir/$ARCH/awaves -laf motif"
endif

echo
echo o Running $ExecCmd on $DISPLAY
echo

$ExecCmd $* &
 

HanGu

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2004
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
China
Activity points
174
awaves on linux

My platform is linux ,and i find a dirctory named "linux" under hspice intall directory,
But i can't find any command named "awaves" under "linux" directory
 

andy2000a

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
597
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,298
awave for linux

sorry , I am wrong , synopsys only support cosmosScope on Linux ,
awave on windows/Unix .. cosmosScope also have windows version
, maybe you can try use "wine + windows awaves" under linux
but I have interesting is hspice new model "level66"

have anyone already use level66 spice model ?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top