Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Distance of SMD component from through hole pad?

Status
Not open for further replies.

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,905
Helped
578
Reputation
1,159
Reaction score
557
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
78,176
Hello,
What is the minimum distance allowable for a through hole component from the drill hole of a through hole pad?
We are laying out a 60W offline SMPS which also has some basic monitoring circuitry on it.
 

shaiko

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,644
Helped
303
Reputation
608
Reaction score
297
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
18,300
1. From a manufacturing point of view - you better consult the factory technologist.
2. From a design point of view - just make sure that the distance is enough not to cause an electric arc or dielectric breakdown of any kind.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,297
Helped
14,232
Reputation
28,725
Reaction score
12,924
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,658
If you are talking about PCB component side, regular PCB clearance and creepage rules for the respective operation voltage apply. Component metal cases have to be considered of course, obviously SMD components must not block throughole assembly.

For the solder side, observe the restriction by the used solder method, e.g. selective wave solder.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,905
Helped
578
Reputation
1,159
Reaction score
557
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
78,176
thanks, We have the thru hole components on the top, and the SMD's on the bottom, I believe that any SMD pad should be at least 3mm away from the drill edge of any thru hole pad?
This , as such, is to stop the SMD's being deluged by the wave soldering process(?)
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,297
Helped
14,232
Reputation
28,725
Reaction score
12,924
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,658
There are different ways to solder this design.

1. (Classical)
SMD components placed on the bottom side, fixed with screen printed or roboter dosed glue. Regular wave soldering after placement of throughplated components.

Disadvantage: Can only solder SMD components with sufficient pin spacing and specific orientation. No QFP or chip scale packages. Special wave solder footprints required.

2. (Modern) Reflow + Selective wave
Regular SMD placement and reflow solder of bottom side. Throughplated components are soldered with "selective wave", a X/Y moved solder jet. Clearance of SMD to troughplated pads depends on nozzle size, e.g. 3 to 6 mm. Ask the assembly house for exact placement rules.
 

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,905
Helped
578
Reputation
1,159
Reaction score
557
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
78,176
Thanks, 3 to 6mm is what I was expecting...I wonder if that distance means "edge of SMD pad to edge of thru hole pad" or "edge of smd pad to drill edge"?

Of course, we could violate the distance for wave solder of the thru hole parts and simply insist on the thru hole parts being hand soldered, but are not sure how much this would cost in comparison.?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,297
Helped
14,232
Reputation
28,725
Reaction score
12,924
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,658
You didn't yet tell about the used solder method. Is it selective wave?

I wonder if that distance means "edge of SMD pad to edge of thru hole pad" or "edge of smd pad to drill edge"?
Neither. In the simplest case, the distance throughhole center to SMD pad edge must be greater than the nozzle radius. You should really contact the assembly house.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top