Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

direct pic16f84 communication with com1 w/o using any IC.

Status
Not open for further replies.

mabauti

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
72
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,695
does someone have a subroutine?

thanks in advance.
 

budhy

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
828
Helped
218
Reputation
436
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Indonesia
Activity points
5,227
Re: direct pic16f84 communication with com1 w/o using any IC

direct pic16f84 communication with com1 w/o using any IC.
What do you mean with com1? Is it com1 of PC? If so, it can't be done, as the PC's COM1 is running on RS232 voltage level (<-5 Volt as logical "1" and >+5 Volt as logical "0"), it will burn your PIC out!
 

mabauti

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
72
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,695
Re: direct pic16f84 communication with com1 w/o using any IC

I found this with google, however I didn't find the code =\
<img>http://images.elektroda.net/0_1167796149.gif</img>
 

Cortex

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
182
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Morocco
Activity points
2,733
Re: direct pic16f84 communication with com1 w/o using any IC

you can use transistors instead of the max232!
regards
 

alzomor

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jun 9, 2005
Messages
678
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cairo
Activity points
6,418
Re: direct pic16f84 communication with com1 w/o using any IC

Hi

You can build your level shifter circuit instead of using max323.
but in order to do so you must have a reach power supply with + 12 and -12 and 5 volt . I think the +- 12 can vary .
The other solution is to use single 5 volt supply and make oltage dubler circuit .
which is not easy

Salam
Hossam Alzomor
 

mabauti

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
72
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,695
Re:

Well, I had to use a MAX232 after all :( (though the idea about 2 T's is not bad at all)

thank you anyway guys ;)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top