Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

dimmer probelm urgent pls help

Status
Not open for further replies.

takbbb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
1555_0001.jpg

my mcu drive the above dimmer in 12Vac

however the gate signal is greatly affect by the triac

and it's lost in control .

The gate and the MT1 signal are so low in impediance (abt 50-100 ohm)
and the MT1 signal feedback on the triac gate termianl. . .

how to solve it?
thx!!

p.S. if R3 is not added, the 2N3906 will break down
for unknown reason . . .




Added after 8 minutes:

the link is the waveform
009.jpg


the above is measured at triac gate signal !! which completely different from my mcu waveform in below one

the below is from my mcu leg output without tirac

so do any can help me ?

thx a lot
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,421
Helped
14,442
Reputation
29,148
Reaction score
13,239
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,394
if R3 is not added, the 2N3906 will break down for unknown reason . . .
Look sharp and write obvious instead of unknown.

Actually, you have two options:
1. Connect DC power supply GND with Triac A1 terminal. Requires either an isolated supply or rearrangement of the AC load.

2. Use an optotriac for triggering

If you don't see the problem, study known operational example circuits and check, how they connected DC supply and AC circuit.
 

takbbb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
thx for ur reply

but can you elaborate more ?

1)"Look sharp and write obvious instead of unknown."
Why say so?

2)Connect DC power supply GND with Triac A1 terminal. Requires either an isolated supply or rearrangement of the AC load

why do that>?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,421
Helped
14,442
Reputation
29,148
Reaction score
13,239
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,394
May I answer with counterquestion? How did you connect your DC supply with the AC power?
The connection isn't shown in your schematic. What's the return path for the current through R3?
 

takbbb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
thx Fvm again~

1556_0001.jpg


the ac and dc connection are on above
i draw most of it as i guess you know the main principle

==>What's the return path for the current through R3?
thur R2 ?

My main reference is on that **broken link removed**
of Figure 2

the main differemce is that the ref use MCU to direct fire the triac
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,421
Helped
14,442
Reputation
29,148
Reaction score
13,239
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,394
So you basically have connected DC GND to AC L.

In this case, the said solution of connecting triac A1 to DC GND can work. The AC load has to be connected between AC N and triac A2 instead (move up in the schematic).
 

takbbb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
thx i 'll try tmr and i'll post the result and problem if any ~

thx for help~
 

takbbb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
then why R3 is needed to add ?
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,421
Helped
14,442
Reputation
29,148
Reaction score
13,239
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,394
R3 is required for current limiting, also with correct DC ground to A1 connection.
 

takbbb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
halo again

i try the result and post in below

005.jpg


purple line -> measure @ triac gate /gnd
yellow -> my mcu output to gate
blue -> voltage across the triac

it seems that half of ac have prbolem (blue line)
the positive half of ac was on (which should be off? that is when my mcu leg is low
there should be ac waveform

however the positive was missing that also imply the driver part still have probelm!??


and the waveform @ gate terminal is very stange


pls advice if anyone can help~
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
553
Reputation
1,104
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,416
hai Takbb, I had posted a triac driver in may old post. "&highlight=" The circuit is of a light chaser. But consider the MCU is used as an dimmer in your case. Triac driving circuit may help you. But i strongly think you need to use a separate regulated Power with 7805 for your MCU. and use the triac as in the link provided. Hope it helps.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top