Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

digital signal processing

Status
Not open for further replies.

intrested to know

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
28
what is digital signal processing...is it been applied also for pictures...
 

kripacharya

Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
1,209
Helped
182
Reputation
360
Reaction score
175
Trophy points
1,343
Location
New Delhi
Activity points
0
Any continous process - which could be converted into an electrical "signal" - and then this signal modified or processed using digital (i.e. NOT analog) methods. Then it is called "Digital" "Signal" "Processing".

Not really that hard to understand actually.
 

HTA

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
445
Helped
108
Reputation
216
Reaction score
104
Trophy points
1,323
Activity points
3,925
Hi, usually Digital Signal Processing is attached to process analog signals by converting them to a digital representation and perform the function(e.g. filtering, analysis etc.) with a fast digital processor. It could be a simple microcontroller for slow changing analog signals or a digital signal processor(DSP) for fast analysis. The output can be again an analog(using DAC) or a digital signal.

Enjoy your design work!
 

an_82

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
52
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
8
Location
Delft, Netherlands
Activity points
303
Hello every one,
I have a question about a symbol.
We know that, complementary of a digital signal is shown by bar on that signal.
How about an analog signal. Suppose that we have a reference current of Iref, the output current is Iout=out1. Now we would like to have Iref-Iout. How can we display this value with respect to out1. May we mention by bar(out1 bar)?

Best regards,
an
 

Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
4,294
Helped
822
Reputation
1,654
Reaction score
793
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
0
Complement of digital signal is inverse of the logic state. Digital has only two states 0 or 1, high or low, true or false, mark or space. Analog is continuous. If analog range is 0 to 5V then how will you represent inverse of it? The value can be example 2.345 or 2.3444. Will you represent it as 1/2.345 or 1/2.3444?

You can invert like if input is 2.5V then output is -2.5V.
 

kripacharya

Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
1,209
Helped
182
Reputation
360
Reaction score
175
Trophy points
1,343
Location
New Delhi
Activity points
0
Hello every one,
I have a question about a symbol.
We know that, complementary of a digital signal is shown by bar on that signal.
How about an analog signal. Suppose that we have a reference current of Iref, the output current is Iout=out1. Now we would like to have Iref-Iout. How can we display this value with respect to out1. May we mention by bar(out1 bar)?

Best regards,
an

Is this somehow related to OP's question ? If not, then its off topic, start a new thread.

Even so, the short answer is : your question doesn't really make any sense. And no - you may NOT refer to it as bar(out1 bar) because no one will understand what you mean. You are talking about digital signals, symbols, analog currents, terminology, conventions all in one, and trying to draw parallels which are meaningless.

Try to clarify your thoughts and ask what it is you specifically want.
 

an_82

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
52
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
8
Location
Delft, Netherlands
Activity points
303
Suppose that there is a reference current of 10uA, or consider the normalized value (equal to 1). the output of the circuit is 6uA, I named it: "out". Now, at the output, we need "Ref-out" (10u-6u), how can I display the output? by which parameter? out with bar on that?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top