Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

dftadvisor s1 violation (urgent)

Status
Not open for further replies.

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
when u trace the clock input for S1 violation and when it end up in black box what is to be done
 

stormwolf

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
777
s1 violation (urgent)

what is you black box , a memory or some other analog module? If a memory , the memory can be control by clock , You may need to use
add write control, add control to add control signal .
 

    gold_2007

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sameer_dlh25

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
105
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Jose
Activity points
1,882
Re: s1 violation (urgent)

when u trace the clock input for S1 violation and when it end up in black box what is to be done

What is S1 violation ? Is it a setup violation or what....:cry:
 

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
Re: s1 violation (urgent)

stormwolf said:
what is you black box , a memory or some other analog module? If a memory , the memory can be control by clock , You may need to use
add write control, add control to add control signal .

It is analog module what should i do now ?
 

stormwolf

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
777
1. you can change you black box behaiver model , i think you analog model has some signal effect by clock , so dft tools think those signal is a register.
2. force analog output pin to X, mask those signal ,
dft tools will generate pattern ignore those analog output pin
3. you can report black box to see does those analog module is black box , if don't , force those black box to black box.
 

    gold_2007

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sowmya005

Member level 5
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,771
how will u force a black box to black box?
can u explain it in detail please?
 

    gold_2007

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

stormwolf

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
777
add black box -core corex -pin pin1 X,
or
add pin constraint /top/core/../pin CX
 

    gold_2007

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
stormwolf said:
add black box -core corex -pin pin1 X,
or
add pin constraint /top/core/../pin CX

in my postscan netlist i ve pad in which the inout pin is connected to a primary constraint TSTCLK with offset 0 . but in dftinsight i am seeing that TSTCLK is set to 'X'. why is so ?
the output from the pad is going to black box . what changes are to be made ?
 

stormwolf

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
777
The TSTCLK is connect to inout pin of black box?
If so , default dft tools auto constraint all output pin of black box to X.
And as you said , i think the black box maybe a PLL,
so the behaiver model may need modify.
 

    gold_2007

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
stormwolf said:
The TSTCLK is connect to inout pin of black box?
If so , default dft tools auto constraint all output pin of black box to X.
And as you said , i think the black box maybe a PLL,
so the behaiver model may need modify.

no the inout pin is connected to pad output of which is connected to the black box .
inout pin is TSTCLK which in dftinsight is showing as 'X' so the output of the pad is also 'X' now . how can i change it some other ? do i have to edit the netlist .
can u explain in detail how to modify behavior model ?

THANKS IN ADVANCE
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top