Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Designing GSM module with microcontroller and GSM chipset/IC

Status
Not open for further replies.

kasoma

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,430
Hullo forum
Can I use an 8051 micrcontroller as a gsm IC/chipset and can I use it in a GSM module? If no which microcontrollers can be used as GSM chipsets?
I want to design a GSM module , I know it should have a microcontroller and a GSM chipset/IC. The microcontrollers can be 8051,ATmega32 or PIC but what of the GSM chipset? Pse direct me I need your advice here.
 

ckshivaram

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,070
Helped
2,149
Reputation
4,304
Reaction score
2,089
Trophy points
1,393
Location
villingen (Germany) / Bangalore
Activity points
30,086
Re: 8051 microcontroller

GSM modem used something called base band processors. they are not low wnd controllers. they are DSP based controllers , and are usually 32 bit ARM processors.

---------- Post added at 17:52 ---------- Previous post was at 17:50 ----------

you cannot design a GSM chip at home... you can use any controller to write application program and interface to GSM modems..
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Can I use a GSM module taking from a handset to be used with a microcontroller? If yes how? How can I identify the module in a handset which will be okay while programming with a MCU?
 

kirangowle

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
65
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,632
You cannot take out the module as it is SMD soldered(In home difficult) But you can dismantle the speaker and display and use it(If you want it to be Compact)
Since you need to prove ur design i would suggest you to purchase GSM modem(SUNROM- modems are small) From there you need to build power supply and serial circuitry.
 

bigdogguru

Administrator
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
9,831
Helped
2,349
Reputation
4,692
Reaction score
2,275
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Southwest, USA
Activity points
62,376
Unless you are willing to spend countless hours reverse engineering a device only to find out that it is not adaptable to your application, I would suggest you follow kirangowle's advise and purchase a GSM module or eval board with supporting documentation.

There are several GSM modules/eval boards available with a wide range of features and prices.

BigDog
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Thanks u all for the quicker reply

Here, the price of a GSM Module is much higher than a mobile handset. I can get a handset with around 1200tk but a GSM Module costs 3500tk. That's why I wanted to extract the module from a handset.
 

kirangowle

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
65
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,632
You can buy a seconds mobile phones( Make sure it supports AT commands) and use it for your application.
 

bigdogguru

Administrator
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
9,831
Helped
2,349
Reputation
4,692
Reaction score
2,275
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Southwest, USA
Activity points
62,376
You can buy a seconds mobile phones( Make sure it supports AT commands) and use it for your application.

Yes, using a phone which supports AT Commands is an option. Your choice between using a phone, rather than extract the module, and purchasing a GSM Module largely depends on the final application and the required features to accomplish the tasks.

If you only need SMS to transmit/receive small data packets in text format, then using a secondhand phone could be an option.

However, if you need TCP/IP services I would recommend purchasing a GSM Module/Eval Board with the required features and good documentation.

BigDog
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Currently I need only the SMS send/receive feature. How can I be able to know which handset supports at commands?
 

kirangowle

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
65
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,632
Go for cheaper phones if available, mostly sony erricons, seimens are cheaper.

try these..
seimens:
C55, C56, C60, C65

Nokia 2100, 3610, 5210, 8210, 8250, 8290, 8850, 8855, 8890

Sony Ericsson R520, R310, R320, T28, T39, T68, T68i, R600, T610, T310
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Thanks...
I'll check to manage a handset and let you know.
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Is it possible to use a EDGE/GPRS modem for this purposes? I'll be able to manage it. Probably I'm getting a old (but working) Nokia 3220. :(
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
EDGE/GPRS modem is usb powered. Is it somehow possible to find the serial communication ports (Tx/Rx) of the USB EDGE/GPRS modem by dismantling the device?
 

bigdogguru

Administrator
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
9,831
Helped
2,349
Reputation
4,692
Reaction score
2,275
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Southwest, USA
Activity points
62,376
EDGE/GPRS modem is usb powered. Is it somehow possible to find the serial communication ports (Tx/Rx) of the USB EDGE/GPRS modem by dismantling the device?

Possibly. Do you have the exact model number of the EDGE USB Modem? A link to the user manual, etc?

BigDog
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
I did not find any documents regarding two modems (1) HUAWEI EG162G & (2) HUAWEI E1550
These two are operator branded modem available in our market. But I didn't find any manual. :sad:
 

bigdogguru

Administrator
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
9,831
Helped
2,349
Reputation
4,692
Reaction score
2,275
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Southwest, USA
Activity points
62,376
Another problem you may encounter with the GSM/GPRS USB modems is many are branded so that they only operate with a particular company's service. There are usually ways around this issue, however it usually does exist.

BigDog
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Currently this is not an issue to me. I'm using their SIM and will also use for sms testing. I searched the web and found it can be unlocked. I just want to start...
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
I got a Nokia 3220. I connected the phone to PC COM port using MAX232CPE with the help of the circuit in the below link -
**broken link removed**
I used PC's USB power to provide power to MAX IC.
But AT command is not successful from Windows XP's hyper terminal
 

bigdogguru

Administrator
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
9,831
Helped
2,349
Reputation
4,692
Reaction score
2,275
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Southwest, USA
Activity points
62,376
You may need to put the phone into "AT Command Entry Mode".

Have you found the phone's documentation covering it's AT Command Set?

If so, can you either upload or post a link?

BigDog
 

samEEEf

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
132
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,181
Some garbage characters are being received in the hyper terminal -

com.JPG
Hyper terminal screenshot


This happens just after connecting with com port1 and continues until disconnect.
 
Last edited:

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top