Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] Cuts : PCB design informations

Status
Not open for further replies.

LandLack

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
526
Hi,
One of the devices I need to use needs the PCB to be cut (and also two additional holes for the screw drivers). I'm new to PCB designing, and I've never worked on cuts...
How is it done? Do I need to define the shape with a new layer with it's own gerber file, or it is made shaping an already existing one, like the "Bound" layer (the one with the dielectric)? Also, what are the guidelines/rule of thumbs? How is it defined to a manufacturer?
Thank you for your help,

Best Regards,
LandLack
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
The name depends on the software but a 'milling' or 'routing' layer would be used. The tools are typically 2mm down to 0.8mm - check with your manufacturer. Some will do smaller - I have sometimes used 0.5mm. If it is simply a round hole then just define it as such. Drilling is usually cheaper than milling.

Keith
 

marvelpcb

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2013
Messages
4
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
3
Location
HK
Activity points
17
Hi Landlack,
I think the CUT you mean is the routing outline. You can just define the outline in a new layer. PCBs manufacturer will understand
BR
marvelpcb
 

LandLack

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
8
Activity points
526
Thank you very much; I just shaped the "bound" layer, and the manufacturer understood;

Best Regards,
Landlack
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top