Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

cst studio suite microwave studio 2010 using windows seven

Status
Not open for further replies.

aaea3

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
50
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,531
Dear all
Iam using cst 2009 but i want to ubgrade to cst 2010 but i think i have aproblem with instlation sp1 for cst 2010 do any one met this problem before ?

thanks for all
eng ahmed
 

panglimahitam88

Newbie level 4
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,302
i think cst 2009 more stable than cst 2010, just keep using cst 2009 until more stable cst 2010 version out.hehe
 

varuniyengar

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 18, 2011
Messages
107
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,743
panglimahitam88 is right CST 2010 is slow and dodgy.
 

mmrobles

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
20
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,439
Dear all
Iam using cst 2009 but i want to ubgrade to cst 2010 but i think i have aproblem with instlation sp1 for cst 2010 do any one met this problem before ?

I've met this problem before, just change the filename of the SP1 file to ALL CAPS, then try to install it. I've read this somewhere and it worked for me. :)

CST 2009 has issues with Windows 7 so it's better to use CST 2010.
 

lucy123

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,401
Hi all,

i am trying to install CST 2009 but when i install and try and run the CST License Manager it says that it is not installed. Any idea why? I have disabled the Vista UAC and i run the setup.exe as administrator.
I havent got a clue of what I might be doing wrong
 

varuniyengar

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 18, 2011
Messages
107
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,743
Installing CST which is a patched version is difficult. One needs to be very careful in installing. PLz provide wat is the error you r getting so that one can help you out.
 

lucy123

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,401
What I did is the following
I run the setup.exe and run the Update manager and installed the SP, then when I try to run the License Manager it is prompting me with an error stating that the lisense service is not installed.

Thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: vj486

    vj486

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

lucy123

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
20
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,401
I installed it on XP and it seems that the license manager is working fine now.

Thanks
 

samkarwai

Newbie level 3
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,316
Hi all, greetings to all,

I'm currently designing a 180 degree compact rat-race hybrid coupler for butler matrix network. I divided my rat-race into 8 sub-structures : 4 t-junctions, 2 bends and 2 straight lines. I've already obtained the results for each part of my sub-structure. But now i'm not sure how to combine the structures so that i can obtain the output for the whole rat-race hybrid coupler that is 180 degree phase difference. I'm aware of exporting the sub-structures to DXF file format but i am not sure which environment or how is the step to combine it and get the combined rat-race hybrid coupler output.

Appreciate very much if you can help. Thanks

Best & Warmest Regards,
SAM straightline.pngt-junction.pngBend.png
 

christopher000

Newbie level 2
Joined
Aug 12, 2012
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
india
Activity points
1,293
hii .....does anyone knows where to get cst microwave studio suite 2010 ***** software ????? i have gone through all torrent search engines but did not get anyone having good quality torrent .please send me the link of the software that is working very fine ....
and after downloading it how to install it without dongle . i have cst microwave studio 5.i have installed it but when i run it asks for license file from dongle.i dont know how to stop dongle drivers installing . so i m stuck . i have taken project to design microwave strip antenna .
i wd b thankful if anyone solves my problem.....waiting for the reply...thanx
 

Gyampoh

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 17, 2013
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
17
Hi aaea3,
can you please help me with the link you used to download CST? I need it to design and simulate magnetron for my research work. Will gladly appreciate your help. Many thanks. Regards
Gyampoh
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top