Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

CST MWS 2009 Solver error

Status
Not open for further replies.

gamba007

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Oct 1, 2009
Messages
20
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Johannesburg
Activity points
1,442
Hi, I am currently working with CST MWS 2009. I have modeled a coaxial fed microstrip patch antenna and upon running the Time Domain Solver I get this message, "Solver_HF_TD.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. [we are sorry for the inconvenience.". Has anyone else had this problem and if so are there any suggestions to run this simulation succesfully?[/b]
 

AldoAgraz

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
MEXICO
Activity points
1,287
Hi,

I have exactly the same problem using a workstation with Windows XP 64 bit, I have installed also CST STUDIO SUITE in a laptop with XP 32 bits and runs correct, I tried in a laptop with Windows Vista 64 bits and also runs ok. I have no Idea what to do in my workstation to make it work, I thing there is some kind of conflict with the computer resources but haven't found jet. If you find dome solution I will really appreciate your advices.

Regards
 

    gamba007

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

prafuldeo

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
173
Helped
38
Reputation
76
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,308
Location
UK
Activity points
2,318
Hi,
I think it happens when the virtual memory is too low. Have you ran the CST in same machine in past? If not may be then its god idea to reinstall it again.
 

Poormantron

Newbie level 1
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,286
Hi,
I´ve got the same problem. Virtual memory was 380MB but I´ve increased it to 2096MB and the error remains...
The error appears even with included easy examples (eg dipole) so it doesn´t seem a problem of work overload. I supect that it can be related to windows service pack 2 or 3? I´ve got SP3. has anybody notice something in this way?

poormatron
 

abdoeng

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Feb 22, 2004
Messages
648
Helped
76
Reputation
152
Reaction score
63
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,812
that problem appear from many reasons:
1- interrupt at running
2- incompatibility of your software with the system operating
3- the memory is not support your simulation project
 

tem

Newbie level 3
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,305
I had the same problem. I had two different installation DVS's. What I did accidentally is that collection all the files of AMD64 folders of two different DVDs into one folder. Then enjoy your life !
 

Miguel1985

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
murcia
Activity points
1,284
Hi! I have exactly the same problem. I have no two dvd´s. somebody could help me??
Where Can I download SP7?
 

azfarsensei

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
malaysia
Activity points
1,347
Hi! I have exactly the same problem. but my windows is windows 7..somebody could help me??
 

Gama98

Newbie level 3
Joined
Oct 21, 2010
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,305
hi,

have u noticed that the 3D results (graph) for the far field in the single dipole example of CST MWS dont make sense? the E field appears to be dependent on phi ......
i constructed a new single dipole myself, and the results are again dependent on theta!!!! i am using the transient solver, of course.

help anyone.....
 

vioamethyst

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,657
i have problem too, i dun see where the source of this problem
im using win dow 7 32 bits and my laptop is just bought one week ago (toshiba portege R700)
i do not know why the problem happens?

is there any setting that should be done?
 

mmrobles

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
20
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,439
I have the same problem! CST 2009 on Windows 7. Anyone knows how to fix this?? :(
 

vioamethyst

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,657
try using the newer version of CST (later than CST2009) on your window 7.
 

mmrobles

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
20
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,439
So there's no known fix for CST 2009 on Win7? Okay.
 

vioamethyst

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
54
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,657
i xsure either
i was in the same prob. as u
my solution is by using newer version.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top