Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

CPIN: SIM ERROR after doing ESD test on SIM connector connected to SIM300D

Status
Not open for further replies.

wasi_22382

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,333
hi all
we did ESD testing on the SIM connector connected to a SIM300D module in power off state.
Before the test everything was working fine
But after the test i am constantly getting on request of AT+CPIN?
CPIN: SIM ERROR
my VDD_SIM is showing 0V.
one thing i would like to mention is that my schematic is according to the Reference Schematics of SIM300 EVB. All the caps and transzorbs SMF05c are in Place.
i also tried powering the SIM using a 3.3V supply instead of Internal regulator but no use.

please do suggest ASAP
Regards
Wasi
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
sim300d

wasi_22382 said:
hi all
we did ESD testing on the SIM connector connected to a SIM300D module in power off state.
Before the test everything was working fine
But after the test i am constantly getting on request of AT+CPIN?
CPIN: SIM ERROR
my VDD_SIM is showing 0V.
one thing i would like to mention is that my schematic is according to the Reference Schematics of SIM300 EVB. All the caps and transzorbs SMF05c are in Place.
How did you conduct your ESD test? What voltage? Was the device in an enclosure? It so, what type?

wasi_22382 said:
i also tried powering the SIM using a 3.3V supply instead of Internal regulator but no use.
Did you test the SIM card in another device? Is the SIM card bad, or the SIM module?
 

wasi_22382

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,333
sim300d evb

SIM card was not there in the connector
the Discharge was 6KV direct contact on the SIM connector i.e. on VDDSIM SIM DATA and CLK lines.
the SIM module when replaced worked fine on the same board.
the module which was under tested did not work on other board too.
so its clear that the module is going bad
 

wasi_22382

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,333
sim300d sim card

this is solved by increasing the series resistor
thanks a lot for you replies
 

anthonycb

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Colombia
Activity points
1,325
is esd really a problem

I have a problem similar to yours.

The sim300 module work fine with sim-cards of 2.8 - 3.0 vol. But don´t work with the sim-cards of 1,8 vol.
My test board has all fine. It has the capacitor of 0.22 uF, also the TVS and the resitor pull up between VDD_SIM and DATA_SIM (10K).
I do not see the problem.

What resistance change?
What is the new value?
 

wasi_22382

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,333
sim300d+schematics

in Vsim line it is 50 ohms
on other lines it is 100 ohms
BTW i am using 3V SIM
 

anthonycb

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Colombia
Activity points
1,325
sim300d evb schematic

wasi_22382:

Thanks, your answer is very useful because some SIM-CARDs of 3 Vol not working and now working very well. But my problem with the sim-cards for 1.8 still persists.


I would appreciate your help in this matter.
 

wasi_22382

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
1,333
sim300d version

are u using a 6 pin connector or 8 pin connector...
one more thing is that you can increase the value on the Vsim line to 100E.
logic basically is that VSIM supply is 2.8V and current consumption by SIM card is MAX 10mA. so 10mA * 100E = 1V.. so that total the VDD at SIM line would be 2.8V-1V = 1.8V

one more try wat you can do is power VSIM externally using 1.8V regulator.
please check and lemme know
 

anthonycb

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Colombia
Activity points
1,325
work sim300d

I work with a 6-pin connector.


and what you propose, I do not understand very well, but to increase the value of series resistance of 50 ohms to 100 ohms for any 3 volt cards these stop working.

the idea of external regulation is feasible, but the goal is simply to work the 3-volt and 1.8 without distinction.
 

anthonycb

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Colombia
Activity points
1,325
sim300d hardware

I have not been able to resolve the problem yet.

Spanish:
Aun no he podido resolver el problema. Estoy trabajando en otras cosas. No he tenido tiempo. Espero resolverlo luego.
 

angel_n_daemon

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
india
Activity points
1,328
+cmgs: 57

hi dere i m working on sim300
n i wnt 2 cnct microcontroler to sim 300
coud u hlp m wd d fact hw 2 convert at commands to ira character set so tat i cn snd sms frm microcontroler


i also hv another problem
i did snd sms frm d sim frm pd usng at+cmgs command
bt now d same is failng
+cms error 515

plplpl hlp m out.
plll
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
sim300devb

angel_n_daemon said:
i also hv another problem
i did snd sms frm d sim frm pd usng at+cmgs command
bt now d same is failng
+cms error 515
This thread is being cluttered with a lot of posts that have nothing to do with the orignal topic. I wish you would follow the forum rules and start a new thread. I have the answer to your question on the CMS 515 error, but I won't post it here. I'll start a new post for it - as it should be.
 

anthonycb

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Colombia
Activity points
1,325
smf05c sim300

This error occurs, that need to add the number of SMS server.

1. at+csca?
Reply: +CSCA: "+573103150030",145
OK

tip +57 it is area code.

2. AT+CSCA="+573103150030"
Reply: OK

3. AT+CMGS="3007857907" Do not include area code. (+57)
> Text
Reply: +CMGS: 57
OK

so should work fine
 

angel_n_daemon

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
india
Activity points
1,328
sim300d application schematic

thanku guyz... actualy i m entirely new 2 ds forum...
i wud try n abide by d rules....

Added after 6 minutes:

hi... gsm man... i hv strtd a new thread ..as u askd... now plplpl hlp me...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top