Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Copy Tektronix TDS3000 Modules

Status
Not open for further replies.

felix1200

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
29
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
207
tds3000 fft

Hi,

Tektronix has a series of oscilloscopes TDS3000. This scopes can
be expanded in their functions with small modules (FFT, Trigger...).
Is someone interested to copy this modules ? Ithink I have found a way.

felix1200
 

echo47

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
3,942
Helped
637
Reputation
1,272
Reaction score
88
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
33,183
tds3000

Yes! I have 3FFT and 3TRG. I would like 3VID. What tools and parts are needed? Is it easy or complicated?
 

felix1200

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
29
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
207
tds3aam eeprom

Hi echo47,

the TDS30xx modules consist of two components, a smd capacitor and a smd X24C02. It is a standard 256 Byte I2C EEPROM. The functions are not in the module ! The modules seem to enable some functions, that are already included in the scope.
A module has 6 pins, 2 power supply, 2 addresses (A0, A1), SDA and SCL for I2C bus. The content of a module can be read out by a standard prommer.
Regards
felix1200
 

Fox34

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Portugal
Activity points
108
tds3000 module

Very good job.

As far as i know the modules will enable the functions, already included in the scope software. And probably it has a serial number or so...

Could you please PM me the pinout of the module? A simple diagram with the pin name will be enough.
Thanx in advance
 

salamander

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 12, 2002
Messages
50
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
847
tds3000 modules

Hi,
I have an fft module available here and so I'm very interested in getting some new cool functions two - maybe you already dumped some eeproms? Would be great, if we could share our information :)

regards
salamander
 

gauchosuizo

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Argentina
Activity points
233
felix1200 tektronix

hi

I'm very interested too to know more details about this module. I have an 3fft and an 3trg module.

Thanks

Pablo
 

felix1200

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
29
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
207
tds3vid eeprom

hi,

are you still interested in the pinning of tds3000B modules ?

felix1200
 

jgorsk

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
54
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
352
tektronix module tds3000

I have TDS3VID. Please post pinout of the
aplication module. I could read contents
of the EEPROM.
I am looking for contenets of TDS3AAM and
TDS3LIM.

By the way. Do you think it is possible
to 'upgrade' TDS3000B to higher bandwidth?
TDS200 series scopes were manufactured
with the same mainboard. Bandwidth
limitation was only in software.
Maybe TDS3000B series scopes
are manufactured in the same way.

B.R.
jgorsk.
 

felix1200

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
29
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
207
tds3000 ethernet

I can imagine that bandwidth limiting is only done by software. It is an usual way of manufactoring. I have no idea how to change the scope' s number.

All functions of the TDS3000 series seem to be in the scope. The 3Modules are only a dongle of 256 Bytes and open the already implemented functions.
So why should Tek manufacture three types of mainboards ?

Regards
felix1200
 

TheHungry

Full Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
147
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,002
tds3000 firmware

Can you hear some about "UPGRADE" TDS 2012 ?
 

rauol

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Messages
325
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
2,647
wavestar tds3000 series

Is it legal, to make modules for own use.
 

Bingo600

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
267
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cyberspace
Activity points
2,439
tektronix tds3000 power supply

@felix1200

Would you post the pinout of the modules or PM it please ..

/Bingo
 

tito39

Newbie
Joined
Jun 7, 2006
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,293
tds3000 software

helo I am new and I realy need help over Copy Tektronix TDS3000 Modules .After longggggggg time i get one tds3000 serie scop with only TDS3TRIG in unit.Unit is perfect but can be better with sam extra opcion :) Simple I don`t have any moeny left for it And if you can help me vith memory dump for 3FFT and I would like 3VID any other modules. If you need 3TRG aI have it.

PS my english is not very good THANKS
 

flyback2

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
56
tds3000 firmware dump

Hello,
Just go to Tektronix site, and download the latest firmware (v3.39) for the TDS3000, and you automatically have TRIG + FFT functionalities FREE.
Bests
 

jgorsk

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
54
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
352
tektronix tds3000

Can anyone check if TDS3000 with firmware v3.39 works
with Wavestar software?

I think Wavestar cannot connect to TDS3000 with firmware
v3.39. I tested it on few computers with serial port and
ethernet connections.

The scope is O.K. it works fine with Signal Express from NI.

B.R.
jgorsk
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top