Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Connect two uC's trought GPRS (without PPP stack)?!?

Status
Not open for further replies.

mrcube_ns

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
452
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Europe
Activity points
3,814
I need to connect 2 uC's and both are connected via RS232 to an Enfora Spider modem. The uC's don't have any PPP stack. I just need to send plain ASCII information from on uC to another. I have already done it with SMS, but we would like to change to GPRS.

I have SIM cards with fixed IP addresses.

Someone told me that Enfora has PPP to serial converter, if does how to activate them.
Can anybody help?


Mr.Cube
 

john168

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
174
I already done that GPRS connect SERVER.
Because the GPRS is not fixed Ip,2 GPRS connect have problem.

JOHN
 

mrcube_ns

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
452
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Europe
Activity points
3,814
Jonh you dont read carefully what I'm wrote.

I have SIM cards with fixed IP addresses.

Any ideas?!?


Mr.Cube
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Alexg

Member level 2
Joined
May 14, 2001
Messages
44
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
371
mrcube_ns said:
Jonh you dont read carefully what I'm wrote.

I have SIM cards with fixed IP addresses.

Any ideas?!?


Mr.Cube

Even with fixed IP address you may not be able to route the packets if the provider has not configured internetworking routes. Are they public ip address or onky valid inside the provider network ??
 

mrcube_ns

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
452
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Europe
Activity points
3,814
I can do ping when I connect on 2 PC from windows (I ask and provider let me to do that). Basicly provider do all routing inside.


Mr.Cube
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

cancel

Full Member level 5
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
251
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,878
hi .. with AT+CGDCONT you Define PDP Context .. afaik most supported pdp type is IP. however some modern gprs modems can do ppp stack for you so you just connect on tcp level and can send data through
 

mrcube_ns

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
452
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Europe
Activity points
3,814
Thanks to all posts.

I made it, its work.

Enfora has PPP to serial converter in inself, so your devices dont need to have PPP stack inplemented, Enfora do everything. Trick is to activate this converter.

For further information try on:

www.enfora.com


Mr.Cube
 

klchan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 25, 2002
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
88
Hi All,

It is odd that you need the PPP operation by all means, unless you are using the mobile module to dial-up to an ISP.

Normally, my experience is that, after activate the GPRS, you just need to send up one side as server (listen to a local port), and the other side as a client (connect to the remote port).

This is similar to two computers connected to same network, the only way to connect to each other with ethernet is a server-client communication.

Any comment ?
 

mrcube_ns

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
452
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Europe
Activity points
3,814
It is odd that you need the PPP operation by all means, unless you are using the mobile module to dial-up to an ISP.

Normally, my experience is that, after activate the GPRS, you just need to send up one side as server (listen to a local port), and the other side as a client (connect to the remote port).

This is similar to two computers connected to same network, the only way to connect to each other with ethernet is a server-client communication.

Any comment ?

YES, but MC35 cant work on that way. It's simple GSM/GPRS modem without any advanced features.

I resolve problem by replacing MC35 with enfora modem which has that features.

Thanks.

Mr.Cube
 

chaitanyab

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 8, 2009
Messages
47
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Pune
Activity points
1,673
Mr.Cube,

Pls tell me from where you get Static IP SIM cards?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top