Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] connect 3mA sensor to Power Supply

Status
Not open for further replies.

Khiri Alasiri

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
46
Hello,

I have designed a power supply that will supply a 5V and 800mA. my sensor requires 2.7 V and 3mA maximum.
Do you have any idea how to divide the voltage into 2.7 volt and to limit the current to 3mA only.

I appreciate your kind assistance.
 

fethiyeli

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
207
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,985
You can use the circuit below easily for your requirements. Maybe you see the circuit little bit difficult. There are three battery charger circuits. You will just use one of them. R2,R5 or R6,R7 or R11,R12 are for limiting the output current. Higher value of resistor, lower the output current. RV1, RV2 and RV3 are set the desired output voltage. Input and output capacitors are 1000uF and 100uF,respectively. Others can be same value. You can use this circuit for sensors. Also, you can use it for batteries for charging.

asdaw.jpg
 

Khiri Alasiri

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
46
I dont know, but my power supply is only 5V and 800 mA. this power supply will supply my sensor and other circuits including( pic16f877a & max232). but the above circuit is not clear, and how can I calculate that it will be only 3mA?
 

fethiyeli

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 9, 2013
Messages
207
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,985
ı have used proteus for simulating and results were accurate with that simulation but you re right, ı read the 3mA as 30mA =). Sorry for that. Your current limit is so low that can be easily ignored by these basic circuits.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,786
Helped
14,600
Reputation
29,475
Reaction score
13,680
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
290,842
my sensor requires 2.7 V and 3mA maximum.
That's no meaningful specification. What's the specified voltage range, minimum and maximum supply voltage? Presuming it's intended for constant voltage supply, does it require additional current limiting? Or is 3 mA just a maximum current consumption?
 

kam1787

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jul 5, 2010
Messages
926
Helped
167
Reputation
340
Reaction score
168
Trophy points
1,323
Location
English
Activity points
5,825
is 3 mA just a maximum current consumption?

I suspect it is that.

- - - Updated - - -

Use zener diode 2,8V and to limit current use resistor.

of course you need a resistor [in series] before the zener. It's value is [5 - 2.8] / [3 + 5]mA The zener needs current to engage - check the data-sheet.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top