Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Choosing the way to solder the SMT component during PCB plating finish

Status
Not open for further replies.

jayleung

Member level 5
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
82
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,962
Hi, everyone. I am a newbee for the PCB design. I have a simple question about the PCB plating finish.

Actually, the PCB houses offer some option about the final plating finish, with:

leaded solder, lead free solder, deep gold, bare copper, immersion gold, white tin, OSP, Flash Gold, Soft Gold, Carbon Link, Immersion Silver and bondable gold.

My question is:

I do not design the soldermask for the PCB, so which option can be used to solder the SMT component on it with easy effort?

And what are the difference between these options?

Any information or reference will be welcome. Thanks in advances.
 

minagad

Newbie level 4
Joined
Oct 26, 2004
Messages
5
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
25
Re: PCB plating finish

any of these options will do the job, but it depend on the quality of the application. if you are using very high speed , low voltage signals go with gold plated options, if its a regular PCB, the lead free solder will be my choice
 

    jayleung

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sriniv2323

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,339
PCB plating finish

we making pcb if u want any pcb please call us 919886357761 my name is srinivasan
 

banjo

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
651
Helped
127
Reputation
254
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
8,070
PCB plating finish

Gold platings are mainly used when you have connectors mounted to the board via press fit. These could be clamp on pogo pin sockets or they could be card edge finger connectors like the edge of a memory module. The gold has a very low oxide rate, so it does not tarnish and degrade the connection.

OSP is an organic covering over the copper that burns off during soldering. I do not recommend it. It has a very limited shelf life. Bare boards with OSP go bad just sitting on the shelf.

Bare copper is also a poor choice. The copper will quickly corrode and cause either assembly problems or problems with corrosion in the field.

Leaded or Lead-free solder is done by putting molten solder on the bare board and then blowing it off with an air knife. This can leave some solder whiskers between fine pitch pads.

Tin is a pretty good choice as it protects the board and makes it easy to solder.

It all depends on the price adder. If you are building lead-free, then I would choose tin or lead-free solder.
 

    jayleung

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top