Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Chip Enable Program Error

Status
Not open for further replies.

Milad818

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,327
Hi,
I've made a usbasp and my computer successfully read it.
I connect perfectly the 6 pins (vcc,gnd,reset,mosi,miso,sck) of programmer to the new ATMEGA8 i want to program
now when i try to erase it by ProgISP (1.72) i face with error "Chip Enable Program Error" and i'm so confused of this..
Please help me solve this problem.
Thanks.
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
553
Reputation
1,104
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,418
Getting that error message means The programmer pins are wrongly connected to the target OR the target is not powered, or You may try connecting a 4 Mhz crystal to the Xtal pins and then try programming or erasing.
Cheers
 

bohumilfulin

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
67
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
399
i highly recommend you protection 100R serial resistors to mosi, miso, clk and reset.

Check once again correct connection between AVR and pony. Sometimes AVR forget its name, it means uncheck ID chip control in Pony. One of the very first function is tha pony checks ID of the programmed chip.
Also check power supply on avr side and frequency on pony side.

In the vorst case is AVR damaged. It happened, sorry.
 

Milad818

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,327
Getting that error message means The programmer pins are wrongly connected to the target OR the target is not powered, or You may try connecting a 4 Mhz crystal to the Xtal pins and then try programming or erasing.
Cheers

Thanks dear pranam, so helpfull ! :)

---------- Post added at 23:28 ---------- Previous post was at 23:24 ----------

i highly recommend you protection 100R serial resistors to mosi, miso, clk and reset.

Check once again correct connection between AVR and pony. Sometimes AVR forget its name, it means uncheck ID chip control in Pony. One of the very first function is tha pony checks ID of the programmed chip.
Also check power supply on avr side and frequency on pony side.
In the vorst case is AVR damaged. It happened, sorry.

And also thank you dear bohumilfulin,
But unfortunately i did not get the point, would you please tell me more about this description !?
 

microcon555

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
109
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,877
Hi,
I've made a usbasp and my computer successfully read it.
I connect perfectly the 6 pins (vcc,gnd,reset,mosi,miso,sck) of programmer to the new ATMEGA8 i want to program
now when i try to erase it by ProgISP (1.72) i face with error "Chip Enable Program Error" and i'm so confused of this..
Please help me solve this problem.
Thanks.

You will have this error when
1. The connections are wrong
2. the serial programming is disabled in AVR Fusebit
3. oscillator is not available as per fusebit
and
4. Your chip is damaged

Check for the above
 

Milad818

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,327
You will have this error when
1. The connections are wrong
2. the serial programming is disabled in AVR Fusebit
3. oscillator is not available as per fusebit
and
4. Your chip is damaged

Check for the above

Thank u microcon555. Then u think it is possible to change its fusebits by a 4Mhz crystal to set them as default !? (If it was not damaged)
How can I check for num 2 & 3 ???!!!
 
Last edited:

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,032
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,375
I'm also using AVRasp but with AVR8 Burn-O-Mat avrdude GUI which is a front end for avrdude.
Ponyprog should have a function to read the chip type, if this succeeds then the connection is ok, then you can try to read the fuses of the chip and there you can see if it is locked or not.
If it is locked (or if you have disabled reset pin which is needed for isp) i think that you can only reprogram it using a HV parallel programmer.
Also check that you have set the correct type of microcontroller in ponyprog.
If the chip is new then it is preset with the internal clock, you don't need a crystal, unless you have already changed the fuses.

Alex
 

Milad818

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,327
I'm also using AVRasp but with AVR8 Burn-O-Mat avrdude GUI which is a front end for avrdude.
Ponyprog should have a function to read the chip type, if this succeeds then the connection is ok, then you can try to read the fuses of the chip and there you can see if it is locked or not.
If it is locked (or if you have disabled reset pin which is needed for isp) i think that you can only reprogram it using a HV parallel programmer.
Also check that you have set the correct type of microcontroller in ponyprog.
If the chip is new then it is preset with the internal clock, you don't need a crystal, unless you have already changed the fuses.

Alex

Hi Alex,
I think my friend has changed it's fusebits and now i try also to erase it by using a 4Mhz or 8Mhz crystal, but it doesn't work again .. how much percent it would have been corrupted.. !?!?!

---------- Post added at 08:02 ---------- Previous post was at 08:00 ----------

 
  • Like
Reactions: R.M

    R.M

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,032
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,375
Before you can erase the chip you have to be able to read its fuses, did you check if the chip is recognized?
Were you able to read the fuse bits, if so then post them to see what have been changed and what can you do.

Alex
 

Milad818

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,327
Before you can erase the chip you have to be able to read its fuses, did you check if the chip is recognized?
Were you able to read the fuse bits, if so then post them to see what have been changed and what can you do.

Alex

Yes I tried it, But when I click on read to read the fusebits, it again shows the same error " Chip Enable Program Error " !!!!
I'm sure that the micro has some problem and there is no wrong with programmer because I have checked it with some other microcontrollers
But I really can not assure that this mega8 is corrupted or there is something wrong with fusebits and how should I get rid of it... :(((((
 
Last edited:

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,032
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,375
What i can think is

1) reset is disabled
2) the clock setting is set to a crystal (since you tried with 8MHz maybe it is set to 32.768KHz)
3) ISP programming is disabled
4) programmer problem

In cases 1 and 3 you can use the HV parallel programmer ELM - AVR programmer (at the end of the page)
Or something like this (original is Polish, this is translated using google) Atmega fusebit doctor (HVPP+HVSP)

Alex
 

Milad818

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
6
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,327
thank u all ... I found the problem, it was set on external crystal !
again thank u all dear friends for helps :x:X:x
 

anil03424

Newbie level 1
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,285
thank u all ... I found the problem, it was set on external crystal !
again thank u all dear friends for helps :x:X:x

I have also purchased zf-007 programmer and trying to program using progisp(ver1.72), and also facing same problem of "chip enable program error".....i have tried using crytal osc. but same error...kindly help...
 

mentoz

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,366
my AT89S52 also face the same problem. "chip enable program error" anybody can help?

- - - Updated - - -

well, I just fixed it. it caused by my microcontroller pin is connected directly to ground. so I just disconnect it and finish..
 

angel.angel

Member level 1
Joined
Jan 23, 2013
Messages
36
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
India
Activity points
1,533
hi
I m using progisp1.72 ans I also got the same error i.e. "Chip enable program error" anybody help me. I have cheack my all connection of MCU I made the VTG of programer to VCC of atmega8 not with AVCC . the pin number 3 remains with no connection. and remaning pin are correct according to make the connection. But I donot know how it is happening. I have also try up to 8mhz. I donot know my chip has been got damaged or not. How can I cheack it. thanks in advance.
 

Liviu Nechifor

Newbie level 1
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,283
my AT89S52 also face the same problem. "chip enable program error" anybody can help?

well, I just fixed it. it caused by my microcontroller pin is connected directly to ground. so I just disconnect it and finish..

And what mcu pin was connected directly to GND?
 

flashabu

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jul 25, 2013
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
18
I also got this error and solved by just connecting my XTAL(which ) while programming.
 

vasantbbsr

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
22
hi
I m using progisp1.72 ans I also got the same error i.e. "Chip enable program error" anybody help me. I have cheack my all connection of MCU I made the VTG of programer to VCC of atmega8 not with AVCC . the pin number 3 remains with no connection. and remaning pin are correct according to make the connection. But I donot know how it is happening. I have also try up to 8mhz. I donot know my chip has been got damaged or not. How can I cheack it. thanks in advance.

You just disconnect the reset circuit from the 9th pin and try it. It will work.

- - - Updated - - -

I am getting flash verify error in progisp while flashing the code into at89s52. Please tel me the possible solution.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top