Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Change Defaults of Cadence Virtuoso font icon size.

timothy3g

Newbie
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1
Activity points
17
Hi. On a 4K monitor, the virtuoso font and icons are too small (or old eyes).
Is there a way to change default or scale all the menu's toolbars fonts and icons on all the windows ( layout, schematic, library manager, waveform viewer, ADE ADXL, veriloga, symbol, . . . .)
Thanks.
 

Dominik Przyborowski

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
950
Helped
426
Reputation
854
Reaction score
417
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Norway
Activity points
7,100
Virtuoso is using dpi settings of your x windows server. To learn how to check and change your dpi settings look for following links:

 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,037
Helped
2,055
Reputation
4,114
Reaction score
1,903
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
56,409
I just keep buying higher and higher diopter reading
glasses... +2.5 and I can resolve individual 4K pixels
(+2.0 and +3.0 are both fuzzy and give different kinds
of eyestrain).
 

timothy3g

Newbie
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1
Activity points
17
Hi the ophthalmologist can only do so much, keratoconus.
Would like to take advantage of the extra pixels in the work area. just the menu where the text is too small.
--- Updated ---

Hi
found a solution.
in my .cdsinit file i added

hiSetFont("label" ?size 18)
hiSetFont("text" ?size 18)

cheers
 
Last edited:

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,037
Helped
2,055
Reputation
4,114
Reaction score
1,903
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
56,409
So I tried this, and it worked for 4K. But on going
back to a 1920x1080 remote display setup now
everything's too big and Cadence displays badly,
text stepping on text etc. I deleted the lines
from my .cdsinit, but the setting is now "stuck".

Asserting a smaller font size in the same way
does not affect anything.

Options>Font will allow CIW text to be shrunk
but the general font selector sub-panels only
let you pick font, not its size.

How to reset?
 

Dominik Przyborowski

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
950
Helped
426
Reputation
854
Reaction score
417
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Norway
Activity points
7,100
Consequences of not using optimal solution.
Settings are handled by .cdsenv file.
Look for font settings there (or in workspace directory or your home).
You can also open cdsenv editor from ciw->options->cdsenv editor. It has find field to help localise options.
 

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top