Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Can PowerPCB 5.0.1 Run in WindowsNT 2000?

Status
Not open for further replies.

mesfet

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
131
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,111
pcb 5.01 for windows 2003 server

Hi All,

I have installed PowerPCB 5.0.1 and its cracked license in windows xp. What I found is that I have to set the compatability to windows95, else it will complain wrong host during startup.

Because of some reasons, I must use PowerPCB 5.0.1 in windowsNT 2000. I installed the program and setup the license. But it always complain wrong host during startup and enter as demo mode. I would like to ask if anyone have success in installing PowerPCB in windowsNT 2000?


mesfet+
 

bwyy

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
90
powerpcb license problems

Pow*PCB 5.0.1 can run on Win2k / NT.
 

mesfet

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
131
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,111
powerpcb 5.0 license expiration

I do know PowerPCB 5.0.1 can run in WindowsNT 2000. But my problem is that it complains "wrong host" for the cracked license. The cracked license works well in windows 95 and windows xp.
 

Batke

Member level 5
Joined
Nov 12, 2001
Messages
80
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,288
Location
PCB_LAND
Activity points
340
flexid emulator

Create the following environment variables:

- Variable Name = PADS_LIC_FILE_PCB
- Variable Value = 7508@host -> (Change host to your computer name)
 

vv2222

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
64
power pcb pads_lic_file_pcb

Before seting up variable environment, you must another install license server and have a working license file. Using license daemon to set up license.

Best Regards. :)
 

BigBoss

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
4,939
Helped
1,495
Reputation
2,988
Reaction score
1,338
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Turkey
Activity points
29,778
pads powerpcb 5.0

If you use standalone application , why don't you use Sentinel Emulator ?
It works well even Win2K/WinNT/WinXP..
Rgrds..
 

mesfet

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
131
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,111
power pcb v 5.0.1

Hi All,

I have already made powerpcb 501 work in nt. Batke's instruction does work.

Thanks.

mesfet+
 

bigfoot

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
108
powerpcb v5.0

congra!!!
write down what u do to make it work for other member
bf
 

mesfet

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
131
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,111
powerpcb demo

Hi bigfoot,

I have installed powerpcb 5.01 in windowsxp, windows nt and windows millenium.

For windowsxp, after installation. I have to set the compatability to windows 95 so as to make it works.

For both windows nt and windows millennium, remember setting the environment variable!


mesfet+
 

ZeleC

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
261
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,173
pads powerpcb 5.0 patch

sorry guys for my question ,im new with these things and i want my powerpcb to work. i manage to make the a licence but still it needs a host and its running in demo mode ,i think i got the same problem as mesfet .i read the crack file but didnt understand anything ,i got windowsnt.
so how to make it work ,i read that batke's instruction worked .
but where and how to create these environment variables.
 

bigfoot

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
108
In win2k, right click on My computer Icon, then .....
In winnt go to control pannel
it is called "Sytem variable"
bf
 

oigres

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
161
it works great on windows 2000
 

ZeleC

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
261
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,173
still its not working with me guys
i read the readme file with the crck but im not understanding anything , i dont know if i should use a flexid and how to,
or should i use floating .
could somebody give me a step by step guide on how to make a licence and patch it.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top