Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Can MOSFET be used instead of L298?

Status
Not open for further replies.

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,857
Hai

Any of you tried this combination?

can mosfet used instead of L298?

Nandhu
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
9,292
Helped
2,143
Reputation
4,280
Reaction score
1,968
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
58,494
l297 fet

An L298 can source current and it can sink current.
A mosfet can do only one. A P-channel Mosfet plus an N-channel Mosfet can do both.

the minimum input voltage for an L298 is 2.3V.
The minimum input voltage for most Mosfets is 10V but some work with an input voltage of 4.5V and less.

The max output current of an L298 is only 2A per channel and it has a fairly high output voltage loss.
The output current of some Mosfets is 75A or more with a low voltage loss.
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,857
l297 + mosfet

L298 is limited to 2A. I need more current about 10A.

So I cant use L298.

waiting for replies

Nandhu
 

Audioguru

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
9,292
Helped
2,143
Reputation
4,280
Reaction score
1,968
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Toronto area of Canada
Activity points
58,494
l298 mosfet

You forgot to tell us what is your 10A load:
Is it a motor?
Does it need to run forward and reverse?

You also forgot to tell us what is the voltage of the signal source:
Is it only 3.5V from a TTL gate?
Is it only 5.0V from a microcontroller?
Is it 10V or 12V from a Cmos gate?
 

jshroff

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
116
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
935
cnczone l297

Yes you should be able to use the 297 and feed it to a mosfet hbridge, just need to make sure you consider both high side & low side
 

medap

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
107
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
near Finland
Activity points
818
l297- 98

U need mosfet drivers or mosfets with digital logical input. Look at : avr32 posts
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,857
l297 mos

Thanks you all
Audioguru, jshroff, medap

It is a stepper motor. It operates at 24V, my micro is an avr.

I think medap link is one i was looking for.

come up with results.

Regards
Nandhu
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top