Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

can i measure AC voltage with a mcu with only resistance?

Status
Not open for further replies.

xxtigerxx

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Messages
444
Helped
38
Reputation
76
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Greece
Activity points
2,901
mcu measuring ac frequency

can i measure AC voltage with a mcu with only resistance?
 

IanP

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
7,942
Helped
2,311
Reputation
4,624
Reaction score
531
Trophy points
1,393
Location
West Coast
Activity points
66,416
ac voltage amplitude mcu

You can divide AC voltage to, say +/-2.5V, then add +2.5V offset, so the voltage that is fed to microcontroller is 0-5V ..
Regards,
IanP
 

muoinhohn

Full Member level 2
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
135
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Hanoi
Activity points
1,007
Re: can i measure AC voltage with a mcu with only resistance

You can not measure directly AC voltage if use only the MCU and resistance (without ADC).
 

hr_rezaee

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
751
Helped
109
Reputation
218
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iran-Mashhad
Activity points
4,025
Re: can i measure AC voltage with a mcu with only resistance

yes. if you have high voltage such as 110v or 220v you must first reduce it.
and if you don't have ADC and you want to use mcu adc, you must have an offset DC valtage.
you can use AVR MCU such as ATMega32 or ATmega16 Or Atmega8.
 

muoinhohn

Full Member level 2
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
135
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Hanoi
Activity points
1,007
Re: can i measure AC voltage with a mcu with only resistance

in this case, we used the ADC buit in with MCU.
 

ikarakaya

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 2, 2001
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
139
Re: can i measure AC voltage with a mcu with only resistance

without aux. ADC or built-in ADC it seems not possible. Bu as a theory, if you know the frequency of AC signal, you can make a R-2R ladder to create a DAC synchrosed with your test signal at zero-crossing. By changing amplitude of DAC output and adding it to test signal, you can find the AC amp. up to 4.7 volts.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top