Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Calibre LVS - ports in layout are not recognised

Status
Not open for further replies.

bsrin

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
28
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,485
Calibre LVS

HI ALL,
I am using IBM PDK in IC 6.1.3 virtuoso. While Running LVS using Calibre tool , the Ports in layout are not Recognised and giving mismatch - 0 ports in layout and 5 ports in schematic. Can anybody advice me for this problem . In layout I am creating Ports using same layer ("M1" "pin").

Thanks in Advance
 

eecs4ever

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
179
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Analog Environment
Activity points
2,852
Calibre LVS

Try this:

when you make a pin, there is a box you can check to enable the label layer. I think it might be called "show text label" , and then attach a label layer with the pin name to the pin.

So for example, if your pin is called Vin. You should make a pin (shape, rectangle) on the M1 draw layer, and then attach a M1 lbl layer with "Vin" to the pin shape, the label shoudl be attached within the boundarys of the pin shape.
 

Teddy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
461
Helped
103
Reputation
206
Reaction score
62
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,861
Calibre LVS

Calibre port recognition is based on label origin on the metal line. Check the documentation (calibre deck) for correct layer usage.
 

bsrin

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
28
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,485
Re: Calibre LVS

Thanks Teddy,
Yes , I got it. Now lvs recognising ports . Its all due to different layer i.e, I have to use M1 "ll" layer.
Thanks once again.
 

kumar_eee

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Messages
814
Helped
139
Reputation
276
Reaction score
109
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Bangalore,India
Activity points
4,676
Re: Calibre LVS

It depends on the rule file that you are using. some time you need to have M1 Label or M1 pin layer to identify the ports.
 

pvvikas

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
6
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,313
Re: Calibre LVS

eecs4ever said:
Try this:

when you make a pin, there is a box you can check to enable the label layer. I think it might be called "show text label" , and then attach a label layer with the pin name to the pin.

So for example, if your pin is called Vin. You should make a pin (shape, rectangle) on the M1 draw layer, and then attach a M1 lbl layer with "Vin" to the pin shape, the label shoudl be attached within the boundarys of the pin shape.
Thank you so much eecs4ever. I too had the same problem before and had spent a really long time thinking about it.

Thanks
Vikas
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top