Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Cadence Virtuoso Post-layout simulation using Calibre

hellotheworld

Newbie
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
78
Hi !

I am struggling in post-layout simulation using Calibre.

My layout passed drc, lvs and pex. Then, I created another schematic to form a new circuit including power sources and a symbolized instance.

it went to post-layout simulation by creating config and set the instance as "Calibre" in Hierarchy Editor.

After running post-layout simulation was completed, the magnitude of the output voltage is zero which is totally different in schematic simulation.

How to fix this problem?

Thank you!
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,350
Helped
2,137
Reputation
4,279
Reaction score
2,001
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,895
In earlier times you would invoke the "analog_extracted"
view, which was "refined" from the "extracted" view (for
what, how, I do not know, but there was that step to do).

If "caliber" view is what replaced "lvs" view then that
would not be the appropriate view for a simulation
netlist. Stop-view should either be "spectre" or "veriloga".
 

hellotheworld

Newbie
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
78
Thank you for your reply.
When I created config, I used the spectre template.
I also tried to run post layout simulation in schematic view. In ADE, I added a word "calibre" in environment but it was unsuccessful. The CIW said "(OSSHNL-912 ) netlisting failed because terminal 'vdd!' ...".
I don't know whether is my layout design problem or others.
 

mitsos1996

Newbie
Joined
Nov 29, 2019
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
36
How did you create the Calibre View? It is created automatically by Calibre View Setup Menu, did you populate the Menu correclty?
 

hellotheworld

Newbie
Joined
Aug 16, 2020
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
78
This problem was solved. I changed all pin names to capital letters, e.g. vdd! --> VDD, vss! --> VSS. Then, running the post-layout simulation was successful. But I don't know why it works.
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,350
Helped
2,137
Reputation
4,279
Reaction score
2,001
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,895
Pins with a ! suffix are automatically "global"
while your all-caps, no-punctuation pins are
not.

You can't get a good post-layout netlist
without a passing LVS.

So maybe you have a broken net that is
made continuous in one view but not in
the other, like a hairline gap in what you
-think- is a continuous "vdd!" bus but only
one pin placed, so the "global" pin does not
get to define what you think is the entire net.
Probing might show that.
 

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top