Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Cadence IC5 and SpectreRF

Status
Not open for further replies.

RF_Router

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
47
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
429
Hi,

I have a question. Is SpectreRF is part of IC5?

Thanks
RF_Router
 

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
Hi,

yes it is. spectre is the default spice simulator in ic5 and spectrerf is the rf-extention for spectre. both are included in ic5.

greetings,
hqqh
 

T Zul

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
45
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
422
No, you need to upgrade to ic5033

T Zul
 

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
hi,

to T Zul:
as i know, spectreRF is also included in ic446. so why it should be included in ic533 and not in the earlier versions?

greetings,
hqqh
 

tsinghua

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
222
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,111
IC4.46 4.47 5.0 5.33 all include spectre with different version.
 

tlihu

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
336
Helped
19
Reputation
42
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,258
Does AN1 know the differece of spectre, spectreS, hspiceS, and spiceD? I'm a newbie for using IC5 for designing IC.
 

gianni

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 4, 2001
Messages
19
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Germany
Activity points
61
You could use IC5.0isr2 for linux
it is a full release

Gianni
 

RF_Router

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
47
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
429
Hi all,

I have difficulties installing IC5 on Linux 7.3. Can anyone tell me how to setup the environment variables that they will load up automatically?

Thanks
RF_Router
 

tlihu

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
336
Helped
19
Reputation
42
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,258
RF_Router said:
Hi all,

I have difficulties installing IC5 on Linux 7.3. Can anyone tell me how to setup the environment variables that they will load up automatically?

Thanks
RF_Router

What kind of problem do you have? Installing or running the software?
 

RF_Router

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
47
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
429
Hi tilhu,

I believe I have installed it correctly cause it went through the entire installation no problem.

I have problems setting up the variables. I don't really know how to do it. I entered the variables in CSH (cshell) manually. But I had problem with running the license file.
So first it takes me few times until I put the variable each time so I wonder how to make it automatically when I log on as root.

Thanks
RF_Router


tlihu said:
RF_Router said:
Hi all,

I have difficulties installing IC5 on Linux 7.3. Can anyone tell me how to setup the environment variables that they will load up automatically?

Thanks
RF_Router

What kind of problem do you have? Installing or running the software?
 

tlihu

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jan 2, 2002
Messages
336
Helped
19
Reputation
42
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,258
The environments I set for running IC5 are
1. CDS_LIC_FILE, which points to the license file containing IC5 features;
2. CDSDIR, which points to <$cds_inst_dir>/tools (u need to "ln -s tools.lnx86 tools" first);
3. CDS_INSTALL_DIR, which is set to $CDSDIR/dfII;
4. PATH, add $CDSDIR/bin and $CDS_INSTALL_DIR/bin to search path; finally,
5. LD_LIBRARY_PATH, add $CDSDIR/lib

To invoke icms, I use
icms -use24 &

Good luck!
 

RF_Router

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 1, 2002
Messages
47
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
429
Hi tlihu,

Do you know how to make this setting load up automatically in Linux?

Thanks
RF_Router
 

felixkao

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 7, 2003
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
70
You can set it to your shell or set it to alias command.
 

klug

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 4, 2002
Messages
476
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,382
RF_Router,

create file in your home dir: ~/.profile

Add to it :

--------------------------------
CDS_LIC_FILE=xxxx
CDSDIR=xxxx
CDS_INSTALL_DIR=xxxx
...
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH:$CDSDIR/lib

export CDS_LIC_FILE CDSDIR CDS_INSTALL_DIR LD_LIBRARY_PATH ...
--------------------------------

Change ... and xxxx to all other settings.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top