Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Cadence error under Open SUSE

Status
Not open for further replies.

Firas

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
30
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,489
failed to get the mps handle

Hello Friends,

I use Cadence Virtuoso 5.410 under Open SUSE 10.3. When I start a simulation, the curve does not appear and I find this error:

*Error* Failed to get the MPS handle.
*WARNING* aaTriggerEvent2: error calling (lambda((_simID status) _sevAfterSimulationWrapper('sevSession2 status)) t (stdobj@0xbb5ad08 nil nil)) ("funcall" 0 t nil ("*Error* funcall: argument #1 should be a function object or name (type template = \"ug\")" nil))


please can any one help me,

Thanks
 

edacw1

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 7, 2004
Messages
221
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,187
cadence mps handle

please use RHEL 3 or 4 but not Open SUSE
 

chgentso

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,295
failed to get mps handle

I posted this in another topic of the same board, but you seem to have
the same problem so I post this here, too.

For me it was a java related error, and it took me a while to find it out.
In the file ic610/tools/dfII/bin/viva
there is a line:
MAXHEAP=-Xmx${CDS_WAVESCAN_MAXHEAP:=1024M}

So when ViVa starts, it tries to allocate 1024MB memory space.
If that amount is not available, the java VM is not created and the
error you describe pops up.

To solve the problem I just changed the requested amount to 256MB
and it just worked.

I don't know if you have the same problem I had, but if the above solved
it, let me know.

Good luck
 

arduino

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,306
hi, i have this same problem...but i try to solve it...but i don't have the file VIVA....:(( help me!!!! please..:(((((
 

trurle

Newbie level 3
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
japan
Activity points
1,292
in wavescan such line exist.
but in my case (CentOS 4.5 and IC5141)
changing MAXHEAP variable did not solve the problem.
Any comments?
 

R00KIE

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
150
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Portugal
Activity points
1,255
@Firas
That most probably is a java problem, the thing is that ic5 comes with and tries to use its own java, the problem is that it is a very old version and it "explodes" with newer OSes.

In this case the solution I've found is to install the latest jre from sun (with your package manager preferably) and then go to the ic5 directory and change the jre link to point to the system java. However like edacw1 says it is preferable to use RHEL 3 or 4 (or centos) because it can save you from lots of problems.

@trurle
It should work fine with centos 4, I'm now using centos 4 and ic5 as well as many other programs and all work just fine without any changes (except the help of ic5, but thats a whole other story).

If you don't have enough ram in your system and you still have free slots then do buy more ram, very soon you will be glad you did that.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top