Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

cable termination for planar antenna, How to??!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Nano_o

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
47
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
8
Activity points
325
Hello!
how a cable termination is employed with a planar antenna to perform the measurements ??!
is there any specific characteristics of the cable in respect with the frequency band of the antenna? the dimensions of the cable/inner conductor?
I highly appreciate any information about this mounting scheme !
thank you best regards!
 

AndreyG

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
196
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Activity points
2,943
To perform measurements? Use 50 Ohm cable if you have 50 Ohm instrument. Use thin cable, but it is not general rule. Use balun in most cases. What is your antenna frequency band(s)? Explain yourself, send picture, show your setup if you want to get useful advice.
 

Nano_o

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
47
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
8
Activity points
325
Hello!
yes I would like to measure the antenna properties, well at least get the S11 :-(
the antenna is as I said a planar antenna with a microstrip feed line, the frequency band is [5-36GHz].
thank you!
 

AndreyG

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
196
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Activity points
2,943
36GHz? That's high. You will need good high frequency rated cable with controlled phase. What kind of instrument you use to measure your Antenna, Network Analyzer? Cables that come with your Network Analyzer should work. What is your antenna, how it is built, where is it mounted? Explain yourself, send picture, show your setup if you want to get useful advice.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nano_o

    Nano_o

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,384
Helped
14,435
Reputation
29,134
Reaction score
13,225
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
284,238
If the frequency range is actually up to 36 GHz, the test port connectors of your network analyzer and available calibration sets will prescribe the useable cable connection. In case of doubt some semi-rigid type. You also need to design a coaxial-to-stripline transition.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nano_o

    Nano_o

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Nano_o

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
47
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
8
Activity points
325
Hello!!
Yes, I am using a vector network analyzer (VNA). supposing I will use the cable that comes with the VNA, it will not be useful for any other kind of measurements due to the coaxial-Stripline transition that I have to consider in one end of it.
but I have a doubt a bout the ground plane what about it?? any other cables are needed ??
what should I do, does any provider provide such cables?
Any ideas and suggestions will be very appreciated!
thank you!
 

AndreyG

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
196
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Vancouver, Canada
Activity points
2,943
Yest you will have coaxial-stripline transition. So what?
I have no way to advice you further because you do not explain your problem. How do I know what you got there?
Good luck.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top