Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

box method in ADS momentum?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Behzadzahid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,338
What is box method to give size of substrate in ADS momentum?
 

tony_lth

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
2,022
Helped
376
Reputation
754
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
Beijing
Activity points
12,008
Boxes and waveguides enable you to specify substrate boundaries in the horizontal direction. A box enables you to set boundaries on four sides of the substrate. A waveguide enables you to set boundaries on two sides. These effects are available only when using the Momentum(microwave) simulation mode, and not with the Momemtum RF mode.
 

Behzadzahid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,338
How box method is performed in ADS momentum?
 

tony_lth

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Messages
2,022
Helped
376
Reputation
754
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
Beijing
Activity points
12,008
1. Choose Momentum-->Box-Waveguide-->Add Box
2. Insert box using one of the following two methods:
A. Position teh mouse and click to define a corner of the box. Move the mouse to the diagonal corner and click.
B. From the layout menu bar choose Insert --> Coordinate Entry and use the Coordinate Entry X and Coordinate Entry Y fields to specify a corner of the box. Click Apply. enter the coordinate of the diagonal corner and click Apply. Click Cancel to dismiss the dialog box.
 

Behzadzahid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,338
Thanks Alot :grin:

---------- Post added at 16:20 ---------- Previous post was at 16:11 ----------

The size of this box shows the size of substrate? and with this box we can give our design to manufacture antenna?

---------- Post added at 16:22 ---------- Previous post was at 16:20 ----------

What does this box shows? does it represent the size of substrate or ground plane in 'gerber' file needed for fabrication of antenna?
 

Hamid.Kiumarsi

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
142
Helped
33
Reputation
66
Reaction score
31
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Japan
Activity points
2,232
Adding box will give you precise results in case that you actually have box in your design.
It does't have to do anything with fabrication.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top