Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Borland C++ Builder and serial ports

Status
Not open for further replies.

algilsan

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
116
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
chile
Activity points
1,078
c++ builder serial port

HI,

I'm intending to make a Borland c++ builder application, that uses serial port, but my mayor problem, is that i don't know how to use it, there is no control to use it on builder, i would not like to use direct api calls.

Can anybody help me?
 

HugoRatlos

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 15, 2001
Messages
50
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
good old europe
Activity points
322
borland c++ rs232

Hey man
........... there is no control to use it on builder .............
:lol:


only one example, a free one
look at hxxp://www2.arnes.si/~sopecrni/

Hugo
 

JabaThaSlut

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Apr 16, 2001
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
285
c++ builder serial

Lots of options available to you. Any Delphi VCL dealing with serial port (or any port as a matter of fact) can be used in C++ Builder. Also Any ActiveX or even DLL is usable from within C++ Builder.

Should not be hard at all to find many examples of what you seek and wish to do. Just keep in mind if you are intending use within Win2K or XP...those 2 OS handle the ports differently to previous versions of Windows. Again, lots of examples on the NET on how to do it.

Have Fun

JAba
 

ergen

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 31, 2002
Messages
28
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
194
serial port c++ builder

Check that code, I'm using this in BCB 4.0 You'll understand the code.If you can't, send me PM.



int dwError,fSuccess;
HANDLE hCom;
unsigned long dwSize;

void asdasdasdasdas
{

_DCB dcb;
OVERLAPPED o;

hCom = CreateFile("COM3", GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE,0,NULL,OPEN_EXISTING,0,NULL);

dcb.BaudRate = 38400;dcb.ByteSize = 8;dcb.Parity = NOPARITY;dcb.StopBits = ONESTOPBIT;

o.hEvent = CreateEvent(NULL,FALSE,FALSE,NULL);
assert(o.hEvent);
FlushFileBuffers(hCom);

fSuccess = WriteFile(hCom, "ABCDE", 5, &dwSize, NULL);
}
 

Nick_B

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 3, 2002
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Minsk Belarus
Activity points
116
c++ builder com port

You can use Mscomm32.ocx -comes with Basic or VC
Or try to find Turbo Power Suite -include AsyncPro components
Very Nice
 

ljmnunes

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 28, 2001
Messages
29
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Brazil
Activity points
158

algilsan

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
116
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
chile
Activity points
1,078
comport c++ builder

many thanks to all. i've just viewed the topics because i was out
 

trader

Member level 3
Joined
Sep 10, 2002
Messages
66
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
411
borland c++ builder serial port

Thanks for the info! I tried conport from winsoft and it very to use
 

scrith

Newbie level 3
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
58
zcomm builder

I used the ZComm package a couple of years
ago to make up GUIs for configuring embedded
systems via RS-232 port (using BCB3).

http://www.medasis.com/tools/zcomm.htm

Found the package stable and it ran without
problems at 115K. It's shareware, but you
get the source if you register. It's multi-
threaded and all those good things. I seem to
remember that is was free for personal use,
but looking at the web page now seems to
imply that it only runs with the IDE (in the
demo mode). But I know I used the v1.0.3
demo at the time, and it worked fine without
the IDE???
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top