Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

ATTINY 2313 programmer

Status
Not open for further replies.

pasicr

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
440
Helped
39
Reputation
80
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Macedonia
Activity points
4,213
attiny2313 isp

Hi,
I need simple programmer (hardware and software) to program ATTINY2313 - 20 MHz,
regards
 

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
program attiny2313

Did you check it ?
i was also try to program ATtinny2313 but not succeded.
Plz any one conform it.
 

pasicr

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
440
Helped
39
Reputation
80
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Macedonia
Activity points
4,213
how to program attiny2313

Hi,
I have problem with burn ATTiny 2313, not work,
regards
 

maggots

Member level 4
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
75
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,740
avr910 attiny2313

pasicr said:
Hi,
I have problem with burn ATTiny 2313, not work,
regards

maybe it's cause connection to ISP
 

nsakan

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Aug 16, 2006
Messages
21
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,589
attiny2313 fuse bits

I also had some trouble with my first attempt for avr910 ISP. But after that I started to use the parallel port programmer. Also good and a quite simple programmer is ponyprog / siprog combination, siprog has a simple contruction on RS232, and You could power the attiny device on its PCB from RS232. Take a look at
www.lancos.com/prog.html

If You would like, I could send You my PCB in eagle format for the parallel programmer that fits in handle, but unfortunately I do not have it here on my office computer, so remind me if You would like.


Nenad Sakan
 

lats

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
217
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,958
programming attiny2313

Best thing i'll suggest is.."Buy ONE" making one yourself would simply waste your time.
 

pasicr

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
440
Helped
39
Reputation
80
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Macedonia
Activity points
4,213
attiny2313 parallel programmer

Hi,
Nsakan,
Upload your's eagle sch for programmer on LPT,
regards.
p.s. You'r name is NENAD, where you live,...
 

cplia

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
47
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Europe
Activity points
433
attiny programming

electronicus said:

has anyone checked the validity of this circuit?
in particular, i'm trying to program ATtiny2313
using the parallel port of my PC (winXP)
according to the schematics in the above link.
i use Ponyprog software to flash the chip (i select
parallel port interface in the options).

according to the link you only need a few resistors,
capacitors and one XTAL to make the circuit work, but
unfortunately i can't flash my ATtiny2313. I have
checked the connections, circuit etc many times,
but no luck. It's been so many weeks now that i'm
really straggliing with this... i can't believe that i can't
program it!!

I am suspecting that the XTAL and the 2 capacitors used
to provide clocking do not work right. I use the probe of
my oscilloscope to measure the waveform accross one of
the capacitors, it should be like a sinewave? or maybe
the pin named XTAL2 on ATtiny2313 should possess a
rect waveform? thank you !!
 

electronicus

Full Member level 4
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
221
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
2,427
attiny2313 programming

I have programmed AT90S2313. Work wery well.
 

cplia

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
47
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Europe
Activity points
433
attiny programmer

electronicus said:
I have programmed AT90S2313. Work wery well.

electronicus,

I have tried this circuit but again it seems that I'm unlucky.
I always get this error message when i use PonyProg:
''Device missing or unknown device''.

I checked circuit for connection errors hundred of times.
I also checked consistently pin numbering of the PC socket
(I use ''Interface setup--> Serial connection --> S1 Prog I/O then COM1).
Are there any other options that someone has to change
within the PonyProg? I checked publisher's website for info as well.

Unbelievable, i have a feeling that i may have damaged uP after
so many programming attemps... I can't think of any other error
I'm making...Programmer is so easy to make, I can't understand
what I'm doing wrong...

I attach the Hex file I am trying to flash into ATtiny2313
(I use Command -->Write Program(FLASH) ).


p.s forgot to attach file!
 

electronicus

Full Member level 4
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
221
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
2,427
attiny2313 program

Use the buton, "write device".
Verify the programmer.
 

cplia

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
47
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Europe
Activity points
433
program attint2313

I do press 'Write Device' button, but
i get 'Device missing or unknown device(-24)' !

I will remake the circuit from the beginning,
it can be that a wire is faulty and i can't detect it.

However, during 'writing', the waveform at MISOand
MOSI pins on the uP (pin number 18 and 17 respectively
in the uP), as shown on my oscilloscope, are flat (no variation, just
a constant line). However, the SCK pin (number 19) is
active and shows an non-periodic square waveform...

I have a feeling that I may have not numbered properly the
pins of the PC D-SUB serial connector...
That's what i followed:

1 Carrier Detect 1 NC (No Connection)
2 Receive Data 2 --------> MISO
3 Transmit Data 3 --------> MOSI
4 Data Terminal Ready 4 NC
5 Signal Ground 5 --------> GND
6 Data Set Ready 6 \_____ SCK
7 Request to send 7 /
8 Clear to send 8 --------> RESET
9 Ring Indicate 9 NC


Thank for your time anyway , :)
 

wakaka

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
237
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,931
ponyprog attiny2313

There is a possiblity that the fuse bits r set to External RC oscillators.........
i think u might need a crystal oscillator to revive it.
 

cplia

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
47
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Europe
Activity points
433
attiny2313 sck

wakaka said:
There is a possiblity that the fuse bits r set to External RC oscillators.........
i think u might need a crystal oscillator to revive it.

Then I'll need to modify the fuse bits: Impossible again because
I cannot write into the ATtiny2313.

I'm going to buy a new chip
today, I have a feeling that the one I have is damaged.
If this does not solve the problem, then I will call a technician
friend in my home to help me deal with this...unbelievable!
I have been into electronics for more than 10years, i never came
across with a problem similar like this before!
 

electronicus

Full Member level 4
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
221
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
2,427
programming attiny

The programmer work wery well.
Here are 2 photo, made today for your.
Verify your programmer.
Good loock.
 

cplia

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
47
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Europe
Activity points
433
attiny2313 programer

electronicus: thanks for the pics.
You actually gave me an idea. At the moment
I am using a long 3m cable to connect the PC
with the base circuit board. When I am measuring
with my oscilloscope the waveforms at the points
of SCK, MISO and MOSI, I can see that they are
'cloudy' and blurred. This might be caused from
excessive noise that enters my wires since the
cable I am using is too long. Hence, the uP cannot
be programmed properly since the signals are
distorted and noisy.
I will modify my circuit and make something the
way you did. I do not know if this helps me to
solve the programming problem I have with ATtiny2313
but I can't think of any other solution.

(on the photo: upper waveform: SCK
bottom waveform: MOSI (oscilloscope cannot 'lock' due to
poor triggering) )




Added after 1 hours 55 minutes:

I just followed my new idea and eventually
PonyProg indicated me a positive asnwer:
'Write successful'.

Before my circuit was correct, same for the pin
connections between the circuit and the PC socket.
The problem previously was arising from the fact
that the long cable was picking up unwanted excessive
noise (from somewhere...) and communication between
the PC and the circuit was impossible.
I have now shorted the cable length to the shortest possible,
and it worked!
The waveforms on my oscilloscope are now more clear and
nice, indication of noise elimination.

electronicus , thanks for the pics again, they inspired me with
the solution!

(upper: SCK , bottom: MOSI )



(note also that I DID NOT have to add external clock to the ATtiny2313,
I don't know why but it worked without it - maybe the internal RC
oscillator is functioning)
 

electronicus

Full Member level 4
Joined
Aug 19, 2005
Messages
221
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
2,427
attiny2313 eagle

My programmer have 8v DC imput and 7805 stabilizer IC.
 

artem

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
1,350
Helped
126
Reputation
252
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Turkey
Activity points
13,450
attiny2313 external clock

cplia, windows is not strict real time operation system , so some phase jitter can be there. But as physical communication between PC and micro is synchronous with PC supplied clock , you dont have to worry about .

I use avreal https://www.ln.com.ua/~real/avreal/index_e.html

Works very nice but command line based.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top