Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Anyone used FTDI FT232BM with PIC before?

Status
Not open for further replies.

ericmar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 14, 2004
Messages
278
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Singapore
Activity points
2,928
3v ftdi serial

Hi all, hv anyone of u tried this chip before? Do I need to use a MAXIM 232 chip in between of this chip and PIC?
 

pisoiu

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
750
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
7,883
No, you don't. Max 232 is required to convert serial signals from uC (which are 0-5V or 0-3V) to +/- 15V required by RS232 interface (PC DB9 or DB25 connector for example). In your case, you have to connect the VCCIO pin from FT232 (which is the power pin for serial inputs/outputs) to the power supply of PIC, then connect directly all the signals you need.

/pisoiu
 

ericmar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 14, 2004
Messages
278
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Singapore
Activity points
2,928
pisoiu said:
No, you don't. Max 232 is required to convert serial signals from uC (which are 0-5V or 0-3V) to +/- 15V required by RS232 interface (PC DB9 or DB25 connector for example). In your case, you have to connect the VCCIO pin from FT232 (which is the power pin for serial inputs/outputs) to the power supply of PIC, then connect directly all the signals you need.

/pisoiu
Why do I have to connect the VCCIO pin from FT232 to the power supply of PIC? I have an external power for the PIC itself.
 

pisoiu

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
750
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
7,883
VCCIO is powered with the power supply of the circuit interfaced with the datalines of FT232. The power supply of FT232 must be 5V, therefore you will connect it to 5V from USB or from external power supply. But the circuit wired to datalines can work on diffrent voltage (ex. 3,3V). If the interfaced circuit works on 5V, then put 5V on VCCIO. If the external circuit works on 3,3V, then put 3,3 on VCCIO.

/pisoiu


Edited: The FTDI site contains application schematics with interfaces to various microcontrollers, take a look there.
 

ericmar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 14, 2004
Messages
278
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Singapore
Activity points
2,928
manu said:
Have a glance here : ;)
h**p://164.15.88.56/
regards,
Thanks but I dont know France!!!
Most of the posts in the forum are in France.
 

Cluricaun

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Sep 28, 2001
Messages
627
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,315
Hi

You can translate by using altavista. The English is not perfect but understandable.

Cl
 

manu

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
179
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
France
Activity points
1,297
ericmar said:
manu said:
Have a glance here : ;)
h**p://164.15.88.56/
regards,
Thanks but I dont know France!!!
Most of the posts in the forum are in France.

Hi,
look the projetcs of the webmaster, they're available in french and english :wink:
regards,
 

angeliz

Newbie level 2
Joined
Mar 30, 2004
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
16
hello

y use USBMOD3 of ELEXOL, its so easy to send data to the USART of the pic 16F876 (MFC Dlpvcc2 dll FTD2XX )

bye (Angeliz french)
 

ericmar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 14, 2004
Messages
278
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Singapore
Activity points
2,928
SphinX said:
Salam,

h**p://www.voti.nl/usb-1/index.html

Bye
Salam,

Yes! I'm using this! But the problem is I dunno where to start and how to combine this with PIC!!!
 

manu

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
179
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
France
Activity points
1,297
ericmar said:
SphinX said:
Salam,

h**p://www.voti.nl/usb-1/index.html

Bye
Salam,

Yes! I'm using this! But the problem is I dunno where to start and how to combine this with PIC!!!

Use the serial module of your PIC :?
 

dpsman

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
88
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
842
I´ve tasted FTDI chips up to 1MBps in XP,WIN98, and WINME. Results: A GREAT and CHEAP chip. I´ve followed application notes from FTDI website, they are really cookbooks.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top