Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

anyone know bandwidth function in cadence? it seemed wrong!

Status
Not open for further replies.

sunjiao3

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
83
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,290
Hi, dear all.
Are there anyone familiar with the wavescan calculator of cadence? It seemed to be totally wrong. I use it to measure the 3dB bandwidth, whether it is low, high or band, the results go far from the right values. Are there any settings that I should be careful of? Or is it just a wrong function?

And, how do you calculate the bandwidth in ADE?

Kind regards!
 

ahmad_abdulghany

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
1,209
Helped
102
Reputation
206
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,318
Location
San Jose, California, USA
Activity points
11,781
From the ADE window:
Select: Tools > Calculator
From Calculator window: Special Functions > Bandwidth > 3 dB > Select node that you want to calculate BW there.
You should be running AC simulation. (I think transient also may be valid, but not sure, try it)..

I hope that helps you,
Regards,
Ahmad,
 

sunjiao3

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
83
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,290
Re: anyone know bandwidth function in cadence? it seemed wro

Thank you for your kindness, but maybe I didn't clearify it. I use the new versions of calculator ---wavescane here. And the bandwidth function is directly listed in it. I use 20dB(Vf (outp)-Vf(outn)) to get the gain. And then, I use the bandwidth function, 3dB, band, however, the result is wrong! Far far from the right value. Have you encounted such problems before?

Thank you in advance.
 

kgl_13gr

Member level 5
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
84
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
745
Use the bandwidth function on the absolute magnitude response, not the one in dB.

Otherwise it calculates the bandwidth as the frequency were the output is 0.707 times the dc gain in dB which is obviously wrong.
 

sunjiao3

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
83
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,290
Re: anyone know bandwidth function in cadence? it seemed wro

Hi, dear all, the following is the answer I got from an AE in cadence, hope it would be helpful.

For your first question, you can ignore 20dB for your output because 20dB is included in bandwidth function. For example, if you want to get the "band" bandwidth, you can directly use the ac magtitude results(mag not dB20). You only need to do in bandwidth configuration is to set the dB number and bandwidth type "band".

Kind regards.
 

mbeigizadeh

Newbie level 3
Joined
May 17, 2011
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,293
Re: anyone know bandwidth function in cadence? it seemed wro

Hi, dear all, the following is the answer I got from an AE in cadence, hope it would be helpful.

For your first question, you can ignore 20dB for your output because 20dB is included in bandwidth function. For example, if you want to get the "band" bandwidth, you can directly use the ac magtitude results(mag not dB20). You only need to do in bandwidth configuration is to set the dB number and bandwidth type "band".

Kind regards.

Dear Sir,
When I use bandwidth function, it do not show me any figures and values. I perform pss and psp analysis and want introduce an expression for bandwidth of my circuit gain. would you please help me?
 

Dan_Mavencamp

Newbie level 1
Joined
May 13, 2014
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
6
Re: anyone know bandwidth function in cadence? it seemed wro

If you know the target another way to for a low pass filter is to use the cross function, for example
if the circuit has a 20db gain and you are looking for the 3db bandwidth the following will work

cross((dB20(VF("/outse1")) - 17) 0 1 "falling" nil nil)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top