Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

anyone has test mikroc pro usb hid code on hardware

Status
Not open for further replies.

muhammadali_16

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
161
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,335
hiz to all.

i tried the mikroc pro hid example code in help. it is working great in proteus but when i program the same program in 18f4550, it was complete dead. i dont know what is the problem.

i read that in a forum that i need to set register values of project.

anyone has used that code in hardware?? if yes plz give me register settings or post your project.

thanks in advance
 

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
1,192
Helped
171
Reputation
342
Reaction score
162
Trophy points
1,343
Activity points
0
What is the oscillator frequency you are using? 48MHz? PIC18F4550 runs at 25 MHz max. zip and post your project files and proteus file. Do you use mcHID.dll?
 

muhammadali_16

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
161
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,335
i have used 8MHz. its running fine in proteus but no response on hardware.
 

Attachments

  • hid_micropro.rar
    72.3 KB · Views: 25
  • PIC_USB.png
    PIC_USB.png
    121.4 KB · Views: 40

Kripton2035

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 19, 2001
Messages
1,168
Helped
209
Reputation
422
Reaction score
184
Trophy points
1,353
Location
Western Europe
Activity points
7,920
take a look at datasheet section 2.3 Oscillator Settings for USB
there are only some good oscillators possibilities for usb to work properly
in proteus, the simulation is always good for that timing... but not in real life.
 

muhammadali_16

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 15, 2011
Messages
161
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,335
mikroc pro set all the registers by itself. i dont know what settings should i do to get the hardware running like simulation
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top