Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Allegro import problem in CAM350

Status
Not open for further replies.

abhi002

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
281
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
searching
Activity points
2,721
allegro cam350

Hi Friends,

I am using CAM350 V 9.1.2 for gerber viewing.i am facing following problem when i import gerber files from Cadence Allegro16

1- during import Cam350 split the design files into no.of files,so every time i have to composite all layers

2- with Allegro it is clearing allDRCs at 5 mils but in Cam350 it is showing errors and around at 4.4 mils it is clearing DRCs..i am not sure where is the problem?Is it with CAM350 or ALLegro..
my worry is bacause CAM tool is the final one where files will be checked.


Any one faced this problem or any workaround

Regards
Abhi
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
allegro import

It has to do with the way you are creating your Artwork and data base and gerbers precision.

M
 

hyoree

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
32
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,437
cam 350

1. You can change your Gerber plotter setup.
select the option "convert composite to single layer"

2. Select "360 Degrees", and "ignore arcs with the same......"


hyoree
.
 

    abhi002

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

abhi002

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
281
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
searching
Activity points
2,721
hyoree said:
1. You can change your Gerber plotter setup.
select the option "convert composite to single layer"

2. Select "360 Degrees", and "ignore arcs with the same......"


hyoree
.

Hi,

Can you plz explain where to set this options??i am not able to find out on Allegro tool


Regards
Abhi
 

hyoree

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
32
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,437
not allegro, you can change these options in cam350


cam350/file/setup/photoplotter/rs274x&rs274/

hyoree
 

abhi002

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
281
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
searching
Activity points
2,721
hi Hyoree,

my first problem solved but still i am struggling with the second problem.

""2- with Allegro it is clearing allDRCs at 5 mils but in Cam350 it is showing errors and around at 4.4 mils it is clearing DRCs..""

Could you plz help me on this issue?

Regards
abhi
 

House_Cat

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,371
Helped
406
Reputation
812
Reaction score
98
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
16,416
When you generate your Gerbers, what accuracy are you setting (2.3, 2.4, 2.5, etc)? You need to remember that those settings are in inches or mm, and specify the number of decimal places before and after the decimal point.

Since you're working in mils, and you're worrying about 0.5mil accuracy, you would need at least 2.4 or perhaps even 2.5. 5mils is 00.005in in 2.3 notation. Roundoff error could make that third decimal place vary +/- 1mil. 00.0050in (2.4 notation) would give you 0.5mil accuracy.
 

hyoree

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
32
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,437
can you upload you gerber files.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top