Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Advice on soldering raster boards

Status
Not open for further replies.

jorrit

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Hi, a few days ago I soldered my very first electronic circuit on a raster board (grid of individual holes). The end result worked fine but it doesn't look very nice. The lead blobs are sometimes too big and clumsy. I would like some advice on how to solder on a raster board where every component has to sit in its own hole. How do you make a nice connection between two adjacent holes (while still having two nice solder joints for the two components).

Greetings and thanks,
 

jorrit

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Nobody has any advice for me?

Greetings,
 

Kral

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
1,326
Helped
280
Reputation
558
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
13,400
jorrit,
1)Make sure that the circuit board and component leads are clean.
.
2) Tin the circuit board before you attempt to solder a component.
.
3) Apply heat to the circuit board, and let the board melt the solder. Don't melt the solder directly with the tip of the iron.
.
4) Use flux core solder.
Regards,
Kral
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top